Gutter Installation Cost in 2026: Price per Foot by Material


$2,200 – $5,000That is the typical gutter installation cost in 2026 for an average single-story home, labor and materials included, which works out to $12 to $25 per linear foot. Vinyl sits at the bottom of the range and copper or zinc well above it; a second story, a complex roof or new fascia boards push the total up.

Other published guides land in the same area: Fixr puts the national average range at $2,320 to $4,222 for a whole gutter system (updated January 2025), and Homewyse estimates $10.80 to $16.32 per linear foot for basic K-style aluminum gutters (September 2026). Both sit inside the range above.

This guide is about putting gutters on a house that needs a new system: choosing the material, the size, how many downspouts, and whether to add guards. The figures below show what each choice costs and which extra lines tend to appear on the quote.

New seamless aluminum gutter and downspout along the eave of a single-story house

Gutter installation cost by home size

Home sizeTypical gutter lengthInstalled cost
1,000 sq ft130 linear feet$1,600 – $3,300
1,500 sq ft150 linear feet$1,800 – $3,800
2,000 sq ft180 linear feet$2,200 – $4,500
2,500 sq ft200 linear feet$2,400 – $5,000
3,000 sq ft220 linear feet$2,600 – $5,500
3,500 sq ft240 linear feet$2,900 – $6,000
Single-story home with a simple roofline. Source: HomeGuide, October 2025.

Most homes have 100 to 200 linear feet of gutters, roughly one tenth of the home’s square footage (HomeGuide). Measuring the eaves of your own house before asking for quotes lets you check that each installer is pricing the same length.

Cost per linear foot by material

MaterialPer linear foot (HomeGuide)Per linear foot (Fixr)Total for 200 ft (HomeGuide)Typical lifespan
Vinyl / PVC$8 – $12$5 – $10$1,000 – $2,00010 – 20 years
Aluminum$10 – $20$7 – $13$2,000 – $4,00020 – 30 years
Steel$10 – $35$7 – $12$2,000 – $7,00020 – 50 years
Copper$25 – $40$18 – $32$5,000 – $8,00050 – 100 years
Wood$25 – $45$17 – $31$5,000 – $9,00015 – 50 years
Zinc$35 – $45$16 – $29$7,000 – $9,00030 – 80+ years
Installed prices. Sources: HomeGuide, October 2025 (gutters, hardware, fittings and installation; lifespans), and Fixr, updated January 2025 (new installation with no old gutters to remove). Homewyse puts basic K-style aluminum at $10.80 – $16.32 per foot (September 2026).

The two guides disagree noticeably: Fixr’s per-foot prices run below HomeGuide’s for every material, in part because Fixr’s figures describe gutters on a house with no old system to remove (Fixr). Homewyse’s aluminum estimate falls between the two (Homewyse). Treat the lower column as a floor for a simple job, not a typical quote.

Vinyl has the lowest upfront cost and will not rust, but it can turn brittle in extreme cold and fade in strong sun (HomeGuide). It suits a mild climate and a tight budget more than a long-term plan.

Aluminum is the mid-range choice: it resists rust, handles a wide range of climates and comes in many colors (HomeGuide).

Steel, galvanized or stainless, copes better with heavy rain and snow loads than most alternatives, but it is heavier and needs professional installation; the price depends on gauge and finish (HomeGuide).

Copper and zinc are the premium options. Both develop a patina instead of rusting and can last for decades, which is why they are mostly chosen for high-end or historic homes (HomeGuide).

Estimate your gutter installation cost

Use the tables above to estimate your cost. The interactive calculator needs JavaScript.

Seamless vs. sectional gutters

Sectional gutters come in pre-cut lengths joined on site. Seamless gutters offer better leak protection and cost $3 to $5 or more per linear foot above sectional gutters (HomeGuide). The shape matters too: K-style is the standard profile, and half-round gutters add $1 to $2 per linear foot because of their specialized installation (HomeGuide).

Our estimate: on the 180 linear feet of a typical 2,000 sq ft home, choosing seamless over sectional adds about $540 to $900 (180 × $3 to $5). This is our own multiplication of HomeGuide’s per-foot premium, not a measured price.

5-inch vs. 6-inch gutters

Most homes use 5-inch K-style gutters. Homes in heavy-rainfall areas or with large roof areas may need 6-inch gutters, which add $1 to $2 per linear foot. Undersized gutters overflow in heavy rain, so the size should be worked out from the roof’s area, its pitch and local rainfall intensity (HomeGuide).

The volume involved is larger than most people expect: in a 1-inch rain, 1,250 gallons of water fall on the roof of a 2,000-square-foot house (University of Minnesota Extension).

Downspouts, guards and other extras

ItemCost
Downspout, installed$30 – $75 each
Splash block or extension$10 – $50 per downspout
Gutter guards, installed$15 – $45 per linear foot
Removal and disposal of old gutters$50 – $200 (HomeGuide); $1.31 – $2.38 per linear foot (Fixr)
Downspout material and installation$7.43 – $13.51 per linear foot (Fixr)
Fascia board replacement$5 – $12 per linear foot
Fascia and soffit replacement$9 – $34 per linear foot
Second story+$1 – $3+ per linear foot
Custom color$1 – $4+ per linear foot
Permit (where required)$50 – $200
Sources: HomeGuide, October 2025, and Fixr, updated January 2025, where marked.

Our estimate: the two sources price removal differently. At Fixr’s $1.31 to $2.38 per foot, taking down 180 feet of old gutters comes to about $236 to $428 (180 × the per-foot rate), well above HomeGuide’s flat $50 to $200. This is our own multiplication, not a measured price; ask each installer to list removal as a separate line.

Downspouts. University of Minnesota Extension recommends at least one downspout per 50 linear feet of roof eave, with extensions that discharge water at least 4 feet beyond the wall (University of Minnesota Extension).

Our estimate: a house with 200 feet of eave would need at least 4 downspouts under that guideline. At $30 to $75 each plus $10 to $50 per extension, that is roughly $160 to $500 for downspouts and extensions. This combines the Extension guideline with HomeGuide’s unit prices; it is not a measured figure.

Fascia. Damaged or rotting fascia boards have to be repaired before new gutters go up, because compromised fascia cannot support them properly (HomeGuide). If the roof itself is near the end of its life, see our guide to roof replacement cost before committing to the gutters.

Roof and access. Steep or complex roofs can add 10% to 30% to the installation, and poor access around the house (landscaping, tight spaces, no driveway access) can add 15% to 25% to labor (HomeGuide).

Downspout with a long extension carrying rainwater away from a house onto the lawn

Why gutters matter for your foundation

Gutters are cheap compared with the damage water can do below them. University of Minnesota Extension notes that failing to slope the ground away from the foundation or lacking a good gutter and downspout system is common in basements that are not built to handle drainage. It adds that a downspout without an extender or splash block is worse than none at all, because it deposits the roof’s rainwater in one spot near the basement (University of Minnesota Extension).

For a wet basement, the Extension’s recommended approach, after removing indoor moisture sources, is to evaluate the gutters, downspouts and surface grading first, since correcting them may solve the problem. It also advises sloping the soil away from the foundation wall at least 1 inch per foot for at least 6 feet (University of Minnesota Extension). The EPA’s moisture guidance likewise lists cleaning and repairing roof gutters regularly and making sure the ground slopes away from the foundation (U.S. Environmental Protection Agency).

How to keep the bill down

  • Match the material to how long you plan to stay: vinyl costs least up front but has the shortest lifespan in the table above.
  • Only pay for 6-inch gutters if your roof area and rainfall call for them.
  • Stick to a standard color unless matching matters to you; custom colors add $1 to $4 or more per foot.
  • Have the fascia inspected before the quote, so any repair is priced in from the start.
  • Compare detailed written estimates from at least three licensed contractors, and avoid large upfront payments (HomeGuide).

Questions to ask before you sign

  • How many linear feet are you pricing, and are the gutters seamless or sectional?
  • What gutter size do you recommend for my roof, and why?
  • How many downspouts, and where will each one discharge?
  • Does the price include removing old gutters, extensions, fascia repair and any permit?
  • What warranty do you give on materials and on the workmanship?

Sources


These figures are cost ranges compiled from published pricing and regional labor rates. They are estimates, not quotes. What you pay depends on your home, your region and who you hire.