Garage Door Replacement Cost in 2026: Prices by Size and Material


$700 – $3,500That is the typical garage door replacement cost in 2026, door and installation included. A single door runs $700 to $2,700 installed and a double (two-car) door $1,000 to $3,500. A new opener, if you need one, adds $300 to $900 (HomeGuide). Other guides land inside that range: Fixr puts the typical installation at $700 to $2,000 with a national average of $993, and This Old House at $1,151 to $1,869 with an average of about $1,400.

The price of a new garage door depends mostly on three things: how wide the opening is, what the door is made of, and whether it is insulated. The tables below break the cost down by each of those, then cover the extra lines that show up on quotes: removal of the old door, permits, the opener, springs and cables.

New white double garage door with a row of small windows in the top panel on a suburban house

Garage door replacement cost by size

Door sizeHomeGuideFixrThis Old House
Single (one-car) door$700 – $2,700$400 – $1,800$1,093 – $1,674
Double (two-car) door$1,000 – $3,500$1,175 – $4,075$2,186 – $3,348
Three-car garage$1,700 – $6,200 (one single + one double door)Not given$3,279 – $5,022
Installed cost. Sources: HomeGuide, July 10, 2025; Fixr, updated January 31, 2025; This Old House, updated March 13, 2026 (its figures come from the Homewyse pricing database).

The three guides agree on the single door at the low end but differ on the two-car door: This Old House starts at $2,186, about double the low end of the other two, while Fixr has the highest top figure. The door alone costs $400 to $2,500 or more, and professional installation labor adds $200 to $500 (HomeGuide). Fixr puts labor at $100 to $300 for a single door and $375 to $575 for a double (Fixr). The rest of the gap between the low and high ends comes from material, style, insulation and any work the opening itself needs.

Estimate your garage door replacement cost

Use the tables above to estimate your cost. The interactive calculator needs JavaScript.

Our estimate: the calculator uses HomeGuide’s ranges because it is the only one of the three guides that prices every line (door, removal, permit, opener, painting) on the same basis. Across all three guides the installed ranges for one or two doors run from $400 to $4,075; that is the lowest low and highest high in the table above, not a measured figure.

What goes into the price

Line on the quoteTypical cost
Garage door and hardware$400 – $2,500
Installation labor$200 – $500
Old garage door removal$50 – $250
Permits and inspection$50 – $250
Painting the door (optional)$100 – $700
New opener, installed (optional)$300 – $900
Total, without optional items$700 – $3,500
Source: HomeGuide, July 10, 2025.

Removing and disposing of the old door costs $50 to $250 on its own, and installers typically fold it into their total fee for a replacement (HomeGuide). Local building codes may require a permit or an inspection. Whether yours does depends on where you live, so ask the installer or your local building department before work starts.

Other things that raise the bill: an opening that is not a standard size and needs a custom door, missing wiring for an automatic opener, repairs to the garage structure found during the job, and hurricane-rated doors, which may be required by code in some coastal areas (HomeGuide). Resizing or repairing the opening adds $200 to $1,000 or more, and an electrician charges $40 to $100 an hour to add an outlet, circuit or wiring for the opener (HomeGuide).

Cost by material

MaterialHomeGuide, installedThis Old HouseBest suited to
Steel$700 – $2,500$1,093 – $1,288Most climates and styles; low maintenance
Aluminum$800 – $2,500$1,199 – $1,394Coastal areas; rust-resistant but dents easily
Fiberglass$1,000 – $2,100Not givenSalt air and humidity; less durable in extreme cold
Wood$1,200 – $4,000$1,674 – $1,869Traditional or upscale homes; needs regular maintenance
Composite$1,200 – $2,800$650 – $4,740Wood look with less upkeep; resists rot and splitting
Glass$2,500 – $6,000$1,800 – $6,070Contemporary homes; less insulation and privacy
HomeGuide figures are door plus installation labor. Sources: HomeGuide, July 10, 2025; This Old House, updated March 13, 2026 (Homewyse data; the guide does not say whether its material figures include labor).

Steel is the most common choice because it is durable, affordable and low-maintenance (HomeGuide). Wood looks the part on an older house but costs the most among the common materials and has to be refinished to last. Fixr gives installed ranges of $550 to $1,800 for steel and $900 to $2,300 for fiberglass (Fixr). The guides disagree most on composite and glass, where the ranges are wide in every source.

Cost by door style

StyleDoor only
Standard raised or recessed panel$400 – $1,400
Standard panel with windows$600 – $2,500
Single tilt-up$400 – $1,000
Single roll-up$600 – $1,500
Double roll-up$900 – $3,000
Sliding$500 – $2,500
Carriage house$600 – $3,500
Walk-through (built-in pedestrian door)$1,000 – $3,000
French (two swinging doors)$1,200 – $3,500
Materials only; installation not included. Source: HomeGuide, July 10, 2025.

Other guides price styles on different bases. Fixr gives door-only ranges of $850 to $3,000 for roll-up doors, $1,100 to $3,900 for carriage doors and $1,500 to $5,000 for French doors (Fixr). This Old House gives averages of $1,218 for a standard panel door, $1,641 for a carriage door and $2,100 for a roll-up door (This Old House).

Insulated vs. non-insulated garage doors

Door sizeNon-insulated, installedInsulated, installed
One-car$550 – $1,300$750 – $1,900
Two-car$800 – $1,800$1,500 – $3,700+
Source: HomeGuide, October 15, 2025. Fixr, which does not split by size, gives $400 – $1,800 non-insulated and $700 – $2,300 insulated, installed (Fixr, January 31, 2025).

Non-insulated doors are a single layer. Insulated doors come in two builds: a double-layer door with polystyrene insulation behind a steel or fiberglass skin, and a triple-layer door with insulation sandwiched between two skins, often polyurethane, which gives the highest R-value. Insulated doors have R-values of 6.3 to 20.4 depending on the type and brand, against 0 to 2 for non-insulated doors (HomeGuide).

Insulation pays off mainly when the garage walls and ceiling are insulated too, for example in an attached garage next to living space, a converted garage, or one used as a workshop year-round. It also makes the door stronger and quieter. Insulated garage doors do not qualify for the federal energy tax credit (HomeGuide).

Garage door opener replacement

A new opener costs $300 to $900 installed, depending on the model and features such as battery backup, smartphone connectivity and quieter motors (HomeGuide). Openers last 10 to 15 years with regular use, and repairing one costs $100 to $200 (HomeGuide). The opener unit alone runs from $130 to $200 for a chain-drive model up to $550 to $640 for a jackshaft (wall-mounted) model, before installation (Fixr). If your opener is still in good shape, a new door can usually be connected to it and you skip this line.

Age matters for safety, not only reliability. Federal rules set a safety standard for automatic residential garage door openers manufactured on or after January 1, 1993 (16 CFR Part 1211). The Consumer Product Safety Commission calls non-reversing openers a hazard, advises replacing older openers with reversing ones that meet the federal standard, testing the reverse function, and inspecting the door and opener every 30 days (CPSC).

Our estimate: replacing a single door and the opener together comes to about $1,000 to $3,600, and a double door with a new opener about $1,300 to $4,400. This adds HomeGuide’s installed door range to its $300 to $900 opener range; it is not a measured figure.

Inside a garage showing the torsion spring above a sectional door, the tracks and a ceiling-mounted opener

Repair or replace?

RepairTypical cost
Torsion springs (both, top-mounted)$150 – $350
Extension springs (both, side-mounted)$120 – $200
Cable repair or replacement$150 – $350
Tracks$125 – $300
Sensor$125 – $300
Panel replacement$300 – $900 per panel
Annual inspection and tune-up$100 – $250
Minimum service fees may apply. Source: HomeGuide, January 6, 2026.

A broken spring or cable is not by itself a reason to replace the whole door. Spring replacement is the most common garage door repair; most springs last 10,000 to 20,000 open-and-close cycles, or about 7 to 14 years in most homes. Heavier insulated or double doors may need more or stronger springs, which costs more (HomeGuide).

Replacement makes more sense when the door is old or damaged in several places. Most garage doors last 15 to 30 years, and signs it is time include an age over 15 to 20 years, dents, cracks or rust, sagging, and repeated breakdowns despite repairs (HomeGuide). On an older door, a full replacement may also be simpler than trying to match new panels to the old ones (HomeGuide).

Does a new garage door add value?

It is the best-returning project in the 2025 Cost vs Value Report. Nationally, a garage door replacement averaged $4,672 in job cost and added an estimated $12,507 in resale value, a 268% cost recouped, the highest of the 28 projects in the report (Journal of Light Construction).

That job cost is for a specific, fairly high-spec project: removing an existing 16 by 7 foot door and tracks, installing a new four-section steel door on new heavy-duty galvanized tracks, foam-insulated to at least R-12, with insulated glass windows in the top panel, and reusing the existing opener (Journal of Light Construction, June 20, 2025). That explains why it sits above the typical double-door range in the tables above.

How to keep the bill down

  • Replace like for like. Swapping a door for one of the same type and size takes 3 to 6 hours; a different style or size usually raises labor time and cost (HomeGuide).
  • Keep the opener if it works and meets the current safety standard. That removes $300 to $900 from the job.
  • Skip insulation on a detached, unheated garage. A non-insulated door is cheaper, and insulation brings little benefit unless the walls and ceiling are insulated too (HomeGuide).
  • Check whether a repair will do. Springs, cables or a single panel cost a fraction of a new door.
  • Get several written estimates that describe the work, materials, completion date and price, and do not pay the full amount up front. The FTC also advises never making the final payment until the work is done and you are satisfied (FTC).

Questions to ask before you sign

  • Is the quote itemized, with the door, labor, removal of the old door, hardware and any extras listed separately?
  • Does the price include new tracks and springs sized for the new door?
  • Will my current opener work with the new door, and does it reverse properly?
  • What is the R-value of the door you are quoting, and what insulation does it use?
  • Is a permit required here, and is it in the price?
  • Are you licensed and insured, and can you show proof?
  • What does the warranty cover on the door, and on your installation?

Sources


These figures are cost ranges compiled from published pricing and regional labor rates. They are estimates, not quotes. What you pay depends on your home, your region and who you hire.