Walk In Shower Cost in 2026: Prefab, Tile and Tub Conversions


$1,000 – $20,000That is the typical walk-in shower cost in 2026, installed. A prefabricated shower kit starts around $1,000, while a custom tiled shower runs from about $3,000 to $20,000 or more. Most projects land between $5,000 and $12,000; where yours falls depends mostly on prefab versus custom tile, then on size, the glass and how much plumbing has to move.

A walk-in shower is a shower without a tub, entered through a wide opening or behind a glass screen or door. It can be a prefab unit set into an alcove or a custom tiled build, and it can be curbless, with the floor flush with the bathroom floor (Fixr). Many are built to replace an old bathtub, often so the bathroom stays safe to use with age. Below are the costs by type and size from three published cost guides, the extras that show up on the quote, and what federal health agencies recommend for a safer shower.

Curbless walk-in shower with gray porcelain tile walls, a fixed glass screen and a linear floor drain

Walk-in shower cost by type

Shower typeHomeGuideFixrThis Old House
Prefab shower kit, installed$1,000 – $8,000$2,000 – $8,000$4,000 – $7,000
Custom tiled walk-in shower$3,000 – $20,000+$5,000 – $20,000$8,000 – $13,000 (midrange); $14,000 – $20,000+ (high end)
Barrier-free / curbless shower$3,000 – $6,000+$6,000 average—
Tub-to-shower conversion$2,000 – $12,000$8,000 average—
Typical project, all types—$5,000 – $11,000 (average $8,000)$4,000 – $20,000 (average $12,000)
Sources: HomeGuide shower installation cost, October 2025, and HomeGuide tub to shower conversion cost, July 2025; Fixr walk-in shower cost, March 2025; This Old House walk-in shower cost, March 2026.

The three guides agree on the order of the prices but not on the level. HomeGuide starts lowest, at about $1,000 for a basic prefab stall. This Old House, which bases its figures on Homewyse cost data and a 2026 survey of 1,000 homeowners, puts the average project at $12,000, and says most surveyed homeowners who installed a walk-in shower spent $10,000 to $20,000 (This Old House). Fixr sits in between, with an $8,000 average and a low end of $3,000 (Fixr). In the same survey, 38% said they paid more than they expected.

Our estimate: the $1,000 – $20,000 range at the top of this page runs from the lowest prefab price in any of the three guides (HomeGuide, $1,000) to the top of the custom range that all three reach (about $20,000). The $5,000 – $12,000 “most projects” band spans Fixr’s typical range and This Old House’s average. We combined published figures; we did not measure these prices ourselves.

Labor makes up 40% to 60% of the total, or around $2,000 for a prefab installation and $4,800 on average for a custom one, according to Fixr. HomeGuide puts labor at $500 to $2,000 or more for most shower installations, rising with custom tile and waterproofing work (HomeGuide).

Estimate your walk-in shower cost

Use the tables above to estimate your cost. The interactive calculator needs JavaScript.

Walk-in shower cost by size

Shower sizePrefab, installedCustom tile, installed
32 x 32 in (HomeGuide)$1,000 – $3,000$3,000 – $5,000
36 x 36 in (HomeGuide)$1,500 – $4,000$4,000 – $8,000
36 x 36 in (Fixr)$2,700$5,400
48 x 36 in (HomeGuide)$2,500 – $6,000$6,000 – $12,000
36 x 48 in (Fixr)$3,600$7,200
36 x 60 in (Fixr)$4,500$9,000
60 x 40 in (HomeGuide)$4,000 – $8,000$8,000 – $20,000+
60 x 60 in (Fixr)$7,500$15,000
HomeGuide gives ranges, Fixr gives averages. Sources: HomeGuide, October 2025; Fixr, March 2025.

Fixr works its size figures out at about $300 per square foot of shower floor for a prefab shower and about $600 for a custom one. It gives 60 by 36 inches as the standard alcove size and 36 by 36 inches as the smallest recommended (Fixr).

Prefab shower kit cost by material

Prefab walk-in showers are made of acrylic, fiberglass or composite stone, also called solid surface. HomeGuide notes that acrylic usually costs more than fiberglass but is more durable and resists damage better (HomeGuide). Fixr’s installed ranges by surround material:

Shower surround materialInstalled cost
Acrylic$2,000 – $5,000
Composite stone$2,000 – $6,000
Solid surface$2,000 – $8,000
Fiberglass$4,000 – $8,000
Glass tile$5,000 – $12,000
Ceramic tile$6,000 – $12,000
Porcelain tile$7,000 – $14,000
Natural stone$6,000 – $20,000
Source: Fixr, March 2025. Fixr lists fiberglass above acrylic; HomeGuide says the opposite, so treat material as a smaller driver than size and prefab versus custom.

Stall kits bought on their own range from $350 for a small corner unit to $4,100 for a barrier-free model, and most do not include doors or fixtures (HomeGuide).

Stall shapeStall only
Alcove / rectangular$500 – $2,300
Square / corner$350 – $1,400
Neo-angle$450 – $1,200
Curved / rounded$500 – $1,300
Barrier-free / curbless$2,000 – $4,100
Not including installation or fixtures. Source: HomeGuide, July 2025.

Custom tile shower cost

A custom shower is built on site with backer board, a waterproofing membrane, tile and often a mortar bed, which is why it takes more labor than a prefab unit (This Old House). These are the installed prices for its main parts.

ComponentInstalled cost
Ceramic or porcelain tile$12 – $30 per sq ft
Natural stone tile$20 – $50 per sq ft
Prefabricated shower pan$800 – $1,500
Custom tile shower pan$1,200 – $3,000
Backer board and waterproofing system$800 – $1,500
Shower valve and trim kit$500 – $1,200
Source: This Old House, March 2026, based on Homewyse data. HomeGuide gives $500 – $3,500 for a shower pan (October 2025).

Tile itself costs from about $2 to $25 per square foot before installation, according to HomeGuide; the rest of the installed price is labor, setting materials and waterproofing.

Our estimate: a 60 by 36 inch alcove shower tiled on three walls to 8 feet high has about 88 square feet of wall (5 + 3 + 3 feet of wall length × 8 feet). At This Old House’s $12 to $30 per square foot for installed ceramic or porcelain tile, that is roughly $1,060 to $2,640 for the walls alone, before the pan, glass, valve and waterproofing. This is our calculation, not a measured figure.

Tile work is skilled labor. The median pay for flooring installers and tile and stone setters was $26.15 an hour, or $54,390 a year, in May 2025 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). That is what the worker earns, not what a contractor bills, which also covers overhead, insurance and profit.

Tub-to-shower conversion cost

Replacing a bathtub with a shower costs $2,000 to $12,000 on average, with a national average of $7,000, based on 81 project costs reported to HomeGuide (HomeGuide). Fixr puts the average conversion at $8,000 (Fixr). The conversion usually means replacing the 1½-inch tub drain line with a 2-inch shower drain, and most building codes require the shower floor to be at least 30 by 30 inches (HomeGuide).

Line itemAverage cost
Remove bathtub and debris$70 – $800
Cleanup and repairs$100 – $1,000
Prefab shower stall$500 – $1,500
Custom shower tiling$800 – $3,000
Shower pan (custom tile only)$500 – $3,500
Glass shower door$400 – $1,900
New faucets and fixtures$40 – $500
Shower valve replacement$225 – $575
Shelf, niche or bench$200 – $500
Grab bars / handrails$25 – $370
Plumbing$500 – $1,100
Permits$30 – $400
Source: HomeGuide, July 2025.

A large garden tub costs $400 to $800 just to remove and haul away. If you only need an easier way in, a tub cut, which removes part of the tub’s front wall to leave a low threshold, costs $800 to $1,800 and is a cheaper alternative to a full conversion (HomeGuide).

Glass doors and shower screens

Glass optionCostSource
Framed glass door, installed$500 – $1,200This Old House
Frameless glass enclosure, installed$1,000 – $3,000+This Old House
Shower door, framed or frameless$400 – $1,900HomeGuide
Shower screen$400 – $700Fixr
Frameless door (material only)$900 – $2,300Fixr
Full enclosure (material only)$1,800 – $5,000Fixr
Sources: This Old House, March 2026; HomeGuide, October 2025; Fixr, March 2025.

Many walk-in showers skip the door and use a fixed screen, or even a curtain, which is where Fixr says a tight budget can save the most on glass (Fixr).

Plumbing, waterproofing and demolition

These are the lines that turn a mid-range quote into a high one. Keeping the drain and supply lines where they are is the first saving This Old House recommends (This Old House).

WorkCostSource
New plumbing$450 – $1,800 per fixtureHomeGuide
Moving drain and supply linesadds $200 – $500 to laborFixr
Backer board and waterproofing system$800 – $1,500This Old House
Shower pan$500 – $3,500HomeGuide
Shower valve replacement$225 – $575HomeGuide (tub conversion)
Remove bathtub and debris$70 – $800HomeGuide (tub conversion)
Building permit$100 – $500Fixr
Building permit$50 – $2,000HomeGuide
Sources: HomeGuide shower installation cost, October 2025; HomeGuide tub to shower conversion cost, July 2025; Fixr, March 2025; This Old House, March 2026.

Plumbers charge $45 to $200 an hour and electricians $50 to $130 or more, and most shower installations need a permit, especially when plumbing or electrical lines move (HomeGuide). This Old House warns that mistakes in slope, sealing or plumbing connections can lead to mold, subfloor rot and expensive structural repairs, and that older homes are more likely to need plumbing, electrical or structural work (This Old House).

Walk-in shower with a stainless steel grab bar, a fold-down bench and a handheld shower head on a slide bar

Curbless showers, grab bars and aging in place

Falls are the leading cause of injury for adults 65 and older, and over 14 million older adults, about 1 in 4, report falling every year (CDC). The National Institute on Aging recommends mounting grab bars on both the inside and outside of your tub and shower, and putting nonskid mats or strips on any surface that may get wet (National Institute on Aging).

A curbless (zero-threshold) shower has a floor level with the bathroom floor, so there is no step to cross and a wheelchair can roll in. It needs the floor sloped toward the drain and extra waterproofing (HomeGuide). Fixr says going curbless does not usually add much to the cost, while This Old House says the subfloor work typically pushes the project into a higher price tier (Fixr; This Old House). These are the features most accessible walk-in showers add.

FeatureHomeGuideFixr
Grab bar, each$100 – $350+$85 – $300
Built-in bench$250 – $1,000 (bench or shelving)$100 – $500
Recessed niche, each—$100 – $400
Built-in shelf, each—$75 – $300
Slip-resistant floor—$200 – $1,000
Barrier-free shower, installed$3,000 – $6,000+$6,000 average
Curbless stall kit (stall only)$2,000 – $4,100—
Sources: HomeGuide shower installation cost, October 2025; curbless stall from HomeGuide tub to shower conversion cost, July 2025; Fixr, March 2025.

Grab bars are cheap next to everything else on the quote. Fixr notes that some programs may help pay for converting a tub into an accessible shower for older or mobility-limited users, and suggests asking your local municipality (Fixr). The CDC also points to its STEADI program for screening fall risk and addressing risk factors such as poor strength and balance or medicines that raise the risk of falling (CDC), so a remodel for an older family member is a good time to raise fall risk with their doctor too.

How to keep the bill down

  • Choose a prefab kit if a standard size fits. All three guides put it well below a custom tile shower.
  • Keep the drain and valve where they are, ideally inside the old tub footprint (This Old House).
  • Pick midrange finishes: ceramic or porcelain tile, framed glass and a standard valve trim cost less than stone, heavy frameless glass or premium fixtures (This Old House).
  • Use a fixed screen or a curtain instead of a frameless door if the layout allows it.
  • If the only goal is an easier entry, price a tub cut before a full conversion.
  • Finalize the design before demolition, and get several written estimates for the same materials so the totals compare like with like.

Questions to ask before you sign

  • Does the estimate include demolition, disposal and the permit?
  • How will you waterproof the shower?
  • Does the drain line or the valve need to change?
  • Will you manage the plumber and electrician, or do I hire them separately?
  • Is the shower wide enough for a wheelchair, and what other accessibility options are there?
  • Are you licensed and insured, and what warranty covers your work?
  • How long will the installation take, and how soon can I use the shower afterward?

Sources


These figures are cost ranges compiled from published pricing and regional labor rates. They are estimates, not quotes. What you pay depends on your home, your region and who you hire.