Interior Door Installation Cost in 2026: Prices by Door Type


$363 – $1,241That is the typical interior door installation cost in 2026 for one door, installed. Angi puts the national average at $802 and Fixr gives $374 to $697, while homewyse prices a basic slab door at $444 to $675 and a pre-hung door at $529 to $804. A simple hinged door in an existing frame sits near the bottom of that range; pocket and French doors, a new frame or a wider opening push the bill toward the top.

Three things move the number: the type of door, whether the frame and opening can stay as they are, and what the quote leaves out. Trim, paint and hardware are often priced separately, so two quotes for the same door can differ by a few hundred dollars. The tables below set the published guides side by side, then break out the door, the labor and the extras.

White six-panel interior door with a brushed nickel lever handle in a bright hallway with wood floors

This guide covers doors inside the house. Exterior doors cost more because, as Bob Vila explains, they need particular framing details such as load-bearing headers and flashing to prevent water leakage.

Interior door installation cost per door

JobAngi (Sep 2026)Fixr (Jan 2025)homewyse (May 2026)
Typical range, one interior door$363 – $1,241 (average $802)$374 – $697$444 – $675 (slab); $529 – $804 (pre-hung)
Slab door$300 – $500—$444 – $675
Pre-hung door$450 – $1,000$365 – $679 (pre-hung lauan slab)$529 – $804
Bifold closet door$100 – $300$191 – $356—
Sliding bypass door$250 – $500$477 – $888—
Barn door$200 – $2,500$425 – $791—
French doors$600 – $6,000$1,076 – $1,999—
Pocket door$800 – $2,500$1,008 – $1,876—
Installed cost per door. Sources: Angi, updated September 23, 2026, read from its Internet Archive copy of October 12, 2026 because the live page blocks automated access; Fixr, updated January 31, 2025 (prices for new doors in existing entryways); homewyse (slab door) and homewyse (pre-hung door), both May 2026 (example estimates for one 30 by 80 inch hollow-core door: the door, basic labor, supplies and an equipment allowance, with old-door removal and debris disposal listed as separate lines; permits, sales tax and any general contractor markup excluded). A dash means that guide does not price the item. Angi’s French-door row conflicts with its own text, which gives $250 to $500 per door; the table shows its table figure.

The 2025–2026 guides agree on the middle of the market. Fixr’s whole range ($374 to $697) and homewyse’s $444 to $675 sit inside Angi’s $363 to $1,241, and Angi says pocket and French doors take more labor than standard hinged doors, which can push a total toward the high end of its range. They disagree on the styles that need hardware or wall work: a sliding bypass door runs $250 to $500 at Angi and $477 to $888 at Fixr, and a pocket door $800 to $2,500 against $1,008 to $1,876.

A pocket door is the one common interior style that involves opening a wall. HomeGuide (July 2024, an older guide) says one side of the wall must be removed, along with any nonstructural studs, wiring and pipes in the way, and then replaced once the door is installed, which is why the wall work, not the door, drives that price.

Our estimate: the headline $363 – $1,241 is the lowest low and the highest high of the 2025–2026 per-door ranges ($363 – $1,241 at Angi, $374 – $697 at Fixr, $444 – $675 and $529 – $804 at homewyse). It combines published ranges and is not a measured figure.

Estimate your interior door installation cost

Estimate your interior door installation cost

Estimated range$300 – $675

Our estimate: the published ranges above multiplied out for your inputs. Not a quote. Door-type ranges combine Angi (updated September 23, 2026), Fixr (January 2025) and homewyse (May 2026), lowest low to highest high; French doors use Fixr only because Angi's French-door figures conflict. Extras come from Angi, Fixr (door casing, January 2025) and homewyse (old-door removal, May 2026). The labor share of 50% is Angi's. State adjustment: BLS construction wages (May 2025), applied to an assumed 50% labor share. How we calculate

Door type: published range per unit
Slab door, hinged (existing frame)$300–$675
Pre-hung door, hinged$365–$1,000
Bifold closet door$100–$356
Sliding bypass closet door$250–$888
Barn door$200–$2,500
French doors$1,076–$1,999
Pocket door$800–$2,500

What the older guides say

Two widely read guides were last updated in 2024. They are older, so use them only as a cross-check. They land in the same band for a standard door, but HomeGuide’s $344 average is below the bottom of every 2025–2026 range above.

JobHomeGuide (July 2024)Bob Vila (April 2024)
Interior door, installed$226 – $824 (average $344)$375 – $1,125, or more if the frame needs to be replaced
Bedroom or bathroom door$150 – $700—
Basic closet door$150 – $400—
Slab door, installed$120 – $400—
Pre-hung door, installed$170 – $470—
Bifold door$45 – $180 (single); $90 – $500 (double)$150 – $500
Pocket door$500 – $2,500—
Installed cost. Older guides. Sources: HomeGuide, July 1, 2024 (the page title says 2026, but the byline date is 2024); Bob Vila, updated April 23, 2024. A dash means that guide does not price the item.

Cost of the door itself

DoorAngi (2026)homewyse (May 2026)HomeGuide (July 2024)
Hollow core$30 – $400$74 – $113 (slab); $187 – $286 (pre-hung unit)$30 – $240
Solid core$70 – $500—$60 – $330
Solid wood$160 – $590—$150 – $850
Aluminum$300 – $2,000—$40 – $500
Mirrored sliding$200 – $2,300—$240 – $820
Door only, before labor. Sources: Angi, September 23, 2026 (its door-material ranges); homewyse and homewyse, May 2026 (non-discounted retail price of a 30 by 80 inch primed hollow-core six-panel door); HomeGuide, July 1, 2024 (older guide; door material only, without installation or hardware). A dash means that guide does not price the item.

The ranges are wide because a door’s price depends on its material, size and finish. Angi says a hollow-core door costs about half as much as a solid wood door up front, but that solid wood lasts roughly twice as long. HomeGuide (older) adds that solid-core doors provide better insulation against noise and air and more fire protection, and puts complete installation at $120 to $380 for a hollow-core door and $150 to $680 for a solid-core one.

Slab or pre-hung is the other big choice. A slab is just the door; a pre-hung unit comes already mounted in its frame. Angi puts slab installation at $300 to $500 and pre-hung at $450 to $1,000, and notes that pre-hung doors are easier to DIY but require shimming the frame, while slab doors come in more sizes and do not require installing a new frame. homewyse budgets 2.8 hours of labor for a slab ($264 to $412) and 2.5 hours for a pre-hung unit ($236 to $368), but the pre-hung door itself costs more ($187 to $286 against $74 to $113). HomeGuide (older) says slab installation takes 2 to 4 hours and pre-hung 1 to 2 hours.

Empty interior door frame next to a new white door slab leaning on the wall, with a level and scrap wood on the floor

What labor and installation cost

Angi says labor accounts for 50% of the total interior door installation cost, with a standard removal and replacement totaling $350 for two to three hours of professional work, and that labor can climb to $1,500 or more if the wall opening needs adjusting or you add custom trim and glass. Fixr says most installers charge $44 to $83 an hour and that most jobs take one to three hours. homewyse lists basic labor at $264 to $412 for a slab door and $236 to $368 for a pre-hung door, and says to add 13% to 22% if a general contractor supervises the work.

Older guides sit lower or in the same range. Bob Vila (April 2024) puts labor at $40 to $90 an hour, with an average near $70 for a licensed contractor and $30 to $40 for a handyperson. HomeGuide (July 2024) says the average labor cost to install an interior door is $100 to $300 and that discounts are typically offered for installing more than one door.

For comparison, the median carpenter in the United States earned $29.12 an hour in May 2025, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, which notes that carpenters install structures and fixtures such as windows and molding, and build doorframes. A wage and a billed rate measure different things, so the two figures should not be compared directly. Angi also says prices vary by region and names Colorado and Wisconsin among the higher-cost states.

Extras that change the price

ItemPriceSource
Door casing (trim), installed$150 – $250 per door (average $175)Fixr, January 2025
Trim, per linear foot$0.50 – $1.50, up to $5 for decorative woodAngi, September 2026
Painting the door and frame$75 – $150Angi, September 2026
Painting unpainted trim$1 – $6 per linear footFixr, January 2025
Hinges$8 – $50 per doorAngi, September 2026
Door knobs$20 – $40 (basic); $50 – $200 (high-end)Angi, September 2026
Removing the old door$20 – $50, including disposalAngi, September 2026
Removing the old door and its frame, with debris disposal$61 – $95 (slab door) or $86 – $135 (door and frame), plus $65 – $77 for debrishomewyse, May 2026
Replacing a standard wood doorframe$220 – $370Angi, September 2026
Widening the doorway$300 – $2,500Angi, September 2026
Moving an interior door$600 – $1,400HomeGuide, July 2024
Adding a door to an interior wall$675 – $1,100HomeGuide, July 2024
Sources: Angi, updated September 23, 2026; Fixr (door trim), updated January 31, 2025; homewyse and homewyse, May 2026; HomeGuide, July 1, 2024 (older guide). Extras are priced by only one or two guides each, and the trim figures differ a great deal between guides, so treat them as rough.

The trim numbers show how much definitions matter. Fixr prices casing at $150 to $250 per door, and gives $6 to $20 per linear foot including labor, while Angi quotes $0.50 to $1.50 per linear foot. Fixr also says unpainted trim needs painting, which adds $1 to $6 per linear foot. If the door is going into a freshly painted room, see our interior painting cost guide for what painting the surrounding walls adds.

A swap in a sound opening is the cheap case. Fixr says changing the style or size of a door can cost hundreds of dollars more than average because of frame restructuring and drywall work, and that creating a new opening means opening the drywall and building a new rough opening.

Replacing several doors at once

Many projects replace every door on a floor. Use the calculator above for the exact mix. For a quick sense of scale, here is the arithmetic for ten standard pre-hung doors.

Our estimate: ten pre-hung doors at the combined $365 – $1,000 per-door range (lowest low of Fixr, highest high of Angi) would cost $3,650 – $10,000 (10 × $365 and 10 × $1,000). It ignores any per-door discount, and it leaves out trim, paint and hardware. It is a calculation from published ranges, not a measured figure.

HomeGuide (July 2024) says discounts are typically offered for installing more than one door, so ask whether the labor price drops after the first. If the doors are part of a larger project, see our bathroom remodel cost and basement remodel cost guides for what the whole job runs.

Doors to the garage and fire-rated doors

A door between the house and an attached garage is not an ordinary interior door. HomeGuide (July 2024) puts apartment and garage doors at $300 to $800 installed, or $100 to $400 for just the door, and Bob Vila (April 2024) puts fire-rated doors at $400 to $1,300 for materials and labor. Both are older guides.

Codes also limit what can go there. Minnesota’s adopted residential code, Minnesota Rules 1309.0302, says openings from a private garage directly into a room used for sleeping are not permitted, and that other openings between the garage and the residence must have solid wood doors or solid or honeycomb-core steel doors, each at least 1-3/8 inches thick, or 20-minute fire-rated doors. A hollow-core wood door is not on that list. Other states and cities set their own rules, so ask your local building department which applies before you buy.

Older homes and lead-safe work

If your house was built before 1978, the EPA says it is more likely to have lead-based paint, and it lists “sanding, cutting, replacing windows, and more” among the renovation activities that can create hazardous lead dust. The page does not mention doors or trim by name. homewyse describes removing an old pre-hung door as scoring the casing, removing the casing and the frame, so ask any installer whether the job will disturb old paint and how they will handle it. The EPA recommends hiring a contractor certified in lead-safe work practices.

How to keep the bill down

  • Reuse the existing frame if it is sound. Angi says the frame is one of the pricier components and advises buying a door that fits the current frame as long as the hardware is still in good shape; replacing a standard wood doorframe runs $220 to $370 at the same guide.
  • Keep the opening the same size. Angi puts widening a doorway at $300 to $2,500, and Fixr says changing the size or style of a door can add hundreds of dollars.
  • Choose simple doors and hardware. Angi says hollow-core doors with simple designs and affordable hardware cost less than solid-core doors with all the extras, and that limiting add-ons such as glass panels and accents holds the price down.
  • Compare before you buy. Angi suggests comparison shopping and notes that many retailers offer steep discounts on discontinued styles.
  • Price the whole set at once. HomeGuide (July 2024) says discounts are typically offered for installing more than one door.
  • Get at least three written quotes for the same doors and scope. HomeGuide (July 2024) recommends at least three price estimates, and the guides above differ by hundreds of dollars even for a basic door.

Questions to ask before you sign

  • Is the price per door, and does it include the door, the frame, hinges, a knob or lever, casing and paint? homewyse leaves lockset installation, door finishing and moldings out of its slab-door estimate.
  • Will you reuse my frame and casing, and what happens if the opening is out of square?
  • Is the door slab or pre-hung, and why do you recommend it for this opening?
  • How are removal and disposal of the old door billed?
  • Will you use lead-safe work practices if my home was built before 1978?
  • Does the price drop per door when you install several at once? If you are still looking for an installer, see our guide on how to find a contractor.

Sources


These figures are cost ranges compiled from published pricing and regional labor rates. They are estimates, not quotes. What you pay depends on your home, your region and who you hire.