Sod Installation Cost in 2026: Per Sq Ft, Pallet and Grass Type


$1,000 – $3,000That is the typical sod installation cost in 2026 for an average 1,000 to 1,500 sq ft lawn, or $1 to $2 per square foot for sod, basic prep and labor on bare, level ground. If the old lawn has to come out first, resodding runs $1.50 to $4.00 per square foot. Other guides land close: $0.85 to $1.75 per sq ft installed, and more per foot on small jobs.

Sod gives you a finished lawn in weeks instead of seasons, but you pay for the speed. The price depends mostly on how much ground work comes before the first roll goes down: stripping the old grass, grading, tilling and soil amendments can cost as much as the sod itself. The figures below compare three published cost guides (HomeGuide, Fixr and Homewyse); the watering and soil advice comes from a university extension service.

Freshly laid rolls of green sod with staggered seams in a residential backyard

Sod installation cost by lawn size

Lawn sizeHomeGuideFixr
500 sq ft$500 – $1,000—
1,000 sq ft$1,000 – $2,000$850 – $1,750
1,500 sq ft$1,500 – $3,000—
2,000 sq ft$2,000 – $4,000$1,700 – $3,500
3,000 sq ft$3,000 – $6,000$2,550 – $5,250
5,000 sq ft$5,000 – $10,000$4,250 – $8,750
1/4 acre$11,000 – $22,000$9,040 – $19,170
1/2 acre$21,800 – $43,600$18,075 – $38,335
1 acre$43,500 – $87,000$36,150 – $76,700
Sod and labor, not including removal of the old lawn. Sources: HomeGuide, October 2025; Fixr, updated January 2025.

Across projects reported to HomeGuide, the national average is about $2,000, with a minimum around $500 and a maximum around $6,000 for a typical yard (HomeGuide). Labor per square foot tends to fall on lawns larger than 1,000 sq ft, while tight access, obstacles, curves and steep slopes push it up.

The guides broadly agree on larger lawns, with Fixr running somewhat below HomeGuide at every size. Fixr gives a national average of $6,750 for a 5,000 sq ft fine fescue lawn and $0.85 to $1.75 per square foot for sod plus installation. Small jobs cost more per foot: Homewyse (September 2026) estimates $2.20 to $3.68 per square foot for a basic 500 sq ft fescue job, or $1,100 to $1,838 in total, because setup, equipment rental and minimum labor are spread over less ground. Its estimate excludes removing the old lawn, which it prices separately.

Sod installation cost calculator

Use the tables above to estimate your cost. The interactive calculator needs JavaScript.

Cost per square foot and per pallet

ItemHomeGuideFixr
Sod, per sq ft$0.50 – $1.00 (with delivery)$0.30 – $0.80
Installation labor, per sq ft$0.50 – $1.00from $0.55, typically about $0.95
Total, new lawn, per sq ft$1.00 – $2.00$0.85 – $1.75
Sod only, per pallet$130 – $360$90 – $390
Sod only, per roll$3 – $8$3 – $8 (10 sq ft roll)
One pallet installed (400–500 sq ft)$400 – $1,000—
Delivery, per load$50 – $250—
Labor, per hour$35 – $80$40 – $80
Sources: HomeGuide, October 2025; Fixr, updated January 2025.

A pallet typically holds 450 to 500 square feet, and one square yard equals 9 square feet, according to Mississippi State University Extension. The same publication advises buying about 5% more sod than you measure; HomeGuide suggests 5% to 10% extra for yards that are not rectangular. A 450 sq ft pallet can weigh as much as a ton, which matters if you plan to pick it up yourself.

Labor alone runs $0.50 to $1.00 per square foot, or $35 to $80 per hour (HomeGuide); Fixr quotes $40 to $80 an hour. For a basic 500 sq ft job, Homewyse budgets 5.5 hours of labor at $299 to $636. For context, the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a median wage of $19.27 an hour for grounds maintenance workers in May 2025 (BLS). The hourly rate a company bills is not the same thing as what its crew is paid.

Sod cost by grass type

GrassHomeGuide, per sq ftFixr, per sq ft
Bermuda$0.30 – $0.85$0.45 – $0.85
St. Augustine$0.30 – $0.80$0.45 – $0.90
Zoysia$0.28 – $0.80$0.50 – $0.75
Kentucky bluegrass$0.30 – $0.55$0.30 – $0.60
Fescue$0.35 – $0.70$0.35 – $0.70 (fine), $0.60 – $0.65 (tall)
Centipede$0.35 – $0.90$0.80 – $0.85
Bahia$0.20 – $0.40$0.20 – $0.35
Perennial ryegrass$0.40 – $0.85$0.30 – $0.60
Sod material only; add installation labor on top. Sources: HomeGuide, October 2025; Fixr, updated January 2025.

The price spread between grasses is small next to the prep and labor bill, so choose for your light and climate first. Mississippi State University Extension notes that no turf grows in complete shade. St. Augustine is the most shade-tolerant of the warm-season options it covers, needing roughly 4 hours of direct sun; zoysia needs about 6 hours; Bermuda and centipede need almost 8. Tall fescue is an option for shade in cooler parts of the Midsouth, though it sometimes needs reseeding in fall to persist.

Bare, raked and leveled soil next to a strip of newly laid sod

Soil prep and old lawn removal

The headline price assumes bare, level dirt. Most real yards need some of the following first:

Prep workCost
Old grass removal, hauling and disposal$0.50 – $2.00 per sq ft
Regrading / leveling$0.40 – $2.00 per sq ft
Light tilling$50 – $100 minimum
Heavy-duty tilling$0.10 – $0.65 per sq ft extra
Topsoil$10 – $50 per cubic yard
Compost$20 – $50 per cubic yard
Soil test$10 – $50
Permit, where required$40 – $300
Source: HomeGuide, October 2025.
Resodding a 1,000–1,500 sq ft yardPer sq ftTotal
Remove old sod$0.50 – $2.00$500 – $3,000
Install new sod$1.00 – $2.00$1,000 – $3,000
Total$1.50 – $4.00$1,500 – $6,000
Source: HomeGuide, October 2025.

Fixr prices resodding at $0.85 to $2.05 per square foot plus about $1 per square foot to remove the old sod, till and treat the soil, which is in line with the HomeGuide total above. Homewyse prices lawn removal for a 500 sq ft job at $190 to $405, plus $339 to $386 for debris hauling and disposal.

Soil test first. Mississippi State University Extension puts a professional soil analysis at under $20 and recommends it before buying sod. Collect 5 to 10 subsamples about 3 to 5 inches deep, remove plant material, dry the soil, and send a generous cup to your county Extension office or a commercial lab. The results tell you whether you need lime (pH below 6) and how much phosphorus and potassium to add.

Clear and amend. The same guide says sod establishes best over bare ground: kill existing turf and weeds, till, remove debris, and make sure water drains away from the house with no low spots. On heavy clay it recommends working in 1 to 2 inches of compost to build a 4-inch root zone. Prep must be finished before delivery, because fresh-cut sod only lasts a few days on the pallet.

Our estimate: resodding a 2,000 sq ft lawn at HomeGuide’s $1.50 to $4.00 per square foot would come to roughly $3,000 to $8,000, before any regrading or topsoil. This multiplies the published per-square-foot range by the area; it is not a measured figure.

Professional vs DIY sod installation

DIY itemPrice
Sod$0.30 – $0.80 per sq ft
Starter lawn fertilizer$15 – $65
Broadcast spreader$40 – $200
Soil-testing kit$10 – $40
Rototiller rental$50 – $100 per day
Lawn roller rental$10 – $25 per day
Hand tamper$30 – $80
Wheelbarrow$50 – $150
Hand tools (tape, shovel, sod knife)$50 – $200
Tools and supplies total $250 – $850 plus sod. Source: HomeGuide, October 2025.

HomeGuide estimates that laying sod yourself saves up to 50% of a professional job, but the prep is heavy work: installers spend 4 to 5 hours per pallet including prep, fertilizing and cleanup. If you do it yourself, the extension guidance is to stagger the seams like brickwork, start the first row along a straight edge such as a street or the front of the house, avoid straight seams running down a slope, and leave trimming for last (Mississippi State University Extension).

Our estimate: a DIY job on 1,000 sq ft of bare ground would cost about $550 to $1,650: $300 to $800 in sod plus $250 to $850 in tools and supplies, both HomeGuide ranges. This is our addition, not a measured figure, and excludes delivery, topsoil and old-lawn removal.

Sod vs seed

OptionCost per sq ft
Sod, installed on bare ground$1.00 – $2.00
Lawn replacement with seed (removal, topsoil, seed, fertilizer)$1.00 – $3.00
Hydroseeding on bare dirt$0.12 – $0.35
Overseeding an existing lawn$0.04 – $0.18
Artificial turf$10 – $25
Source: HomeGuide, October 2025.

HomeGuide puts seeding at 30% to 50% cheaper than resodding, but seed takes longer to grow in and does not always fill evenly. Sod, by contrast, is the fastest way to establish turfgrass, as the Mississippi State guide puts it. Seed makes sense when budget matters most and you can wait; sod when you need usable grass quickly.

Watering new sod

Watering is where new sod succeeds or fails. Mississippi State University Extension advises:

  • In summer, water immediately, even while the rest of the sod is still being laid.
  • For the first week, keep the soil soft underfoot but not oozing wet. In summer heat this may take more than one watering a day.
  • Check moisture under the sod: a screwdriver should push in easily and come out cool or damp. Sod turning bluish-gray is too dry.
  • Once the sod tacks down (about a week in good growing weather), daily watering should suffice; after 2 to 3 weeks, every other day.
  • Once established, no more than 1 inch of water a week is needed when no rain is forecast. Overwatering encourages disease, weeds and pests.

Best time of year to lay sod

According to Mississippi State University Extension, professionals lay sod year-round unless the ground is frozen or the fields are too wet to harvest. Cooler months need less irrigation thanks to rain and lower evaporation. Warm-season grasses such as Bermuda, zoysia, centipede and St. Augustine are dormant in winter but can still be installed with planning, while tall fescue should go in during fall or winter so it can establish before summer heat. HomeGuide recommends spring or fall, at least 1 to 2 months before the first freeze, and notes labor can rise 10% to 15% when temperatures top 95°F.

How to keep the bill down

  • Measure carefully, subtract the house, driveway and beds, then order only about 5% extra.
  • Get a soil test before paying for amendments you may not need.
  • Do the removal or prep yourself if you are able, and pay only for installation.
  • Avoid peak summer heat, when labor can cost more and the sod needs far more water.
  • If you want a sprinkler system, put it in before the sod, not after.
  • Compare at least three itemized quotes.

Questions to ask before you sign

  • Does the price include removing the old lawn, grading, tilling and topsoil, or only laying sod?
  • Which grass do you recommend for my sun and shade, and why?
  • How fresh will the sod be when it arrives?
  • Are delivery, cleanup and equipment rental in the quote?
  • Do I need a permit, and will you get it?
  • What watering schedule should I follow, and is there a warranty on the work?

Sources


These figures are cost ranges compiled from published pricing and regional labor rates. They are estimates, not quotes. What you pay depends on your home, your region and who you hire.