Chimney Repair Cost in 2026: Cap, Crown, Liner and Rebuild Prices


$200 – $7,000That is the typical chimney repair cost in 2026, from a new cap or a small crown fix at the low end to a liner replacement or structural work at the top. Common minor repairs run $200 to $850. Rebuilding or replacing the whole chimney is a different project, at $4,000 to $15,000. Other published guides land close to this: Fixr gives $100 to $7,000 with most jobs at $250 to $1,200, and Forbes Home gives $150 to $7,000 with an average near $700.

Most chimney bills come down to one question: is the damage in a single part, like the cap, the crown or the flashing, or has water worked its way into the masonry itself? The tables below price each repair separately so you can check a quote line by line, then show when a partial or full rebuild starts to make more sense than another patch.

Old red brick chimney with worn mortar joints and patched flashing at its base, a mason trowel resting on the roof shingles beside it

Chimney repair cost by level of work

Repair levelTypical jobsAverage cost
MinorCap, small crown repairs, small cracks$200 – $850
ModerateRepointing, waterproofing, flashing repair$500 – $2,500
MajorLiner replacement, structural fixes$1,000 – $7,000
Rebuild or replacementComplete rebuild, full chimney replacement$4,000 – $15,000
Source: HomeGuide, January 2026.

The full-rebuild figures differ between sources. Forbes Home (an older guide, December 2024) puts a full rebuild at $8,000 to $10,000 on average and a partial rebuild at $1,000 to $5,000, while Fixr (January 2025) lists rebuilding sections of a chimney at $500 to $4,000. Fixr’s figure covers partial work, not a whole new chimney, so it is not directly comparable with the top row.

Cost by type of repair

The three guides do not always price the same job the same way, so the table puts them side by side. A dash means that source does not give a separate figure for that repair.

RepairHomeGuide (Jan 2026)Fixr (Jan 2025)Forbes Home (Dec 2024)
Chimney cap repair—$100 – $250$150 – $385
Chimney cap replacement$200 – $850$300 – $600—
Crown repair$200 – $700+$750 – $1,000$150 – $385
Crown replacement$1,000 – $3,000$1,000 – $3,000—
Small crack repairs$150 – $500——
Flashing repair$300 – $1,800$200 – $300—
Flashing replacement—$300 – $800—
Flue repair$65 – $100 per sq. ft.$300 – $1,000 (cracked flue)$275 – $1,000
Chimney liner replacement$1,500 – $7,000$1,200 – $4,600$2,000 – $7,000
Repointing / tuckpointing$500 – $2,500$500 – $2,500$550 – $2,500
Spalling brick repair$1,000 – $3,500$1,000 – $2,500$1,000 – $3,000
Sealing and waterproofing$150 – $820+$150 – $500—
Smoke chamber parging$800 – $2,000+$1,000 – $2,000—
Leaning chimney repair$2,000 – $4,000$1,500 – $3,500$1,250 – $4,000
Partial chimney rebuild$1,000 – $5,000+$500 – $4,000$1,000 – $5,000
Full chimney replacement$4,000 – $15,000—$8,000 – $10,000 (average)
Sources: HomeGuide, January 2026; Fixr, updated January 31, 2025; Forbes Home, audited December 2, 2024 (older guide). Fixr’s flue figure is for a cracked flue; Forbes Home gives one $150 – $385 range for cap or crown repair.

Estimate your chimney repair cost

Use the tables above to estimate your cost. The interactive calculator needs JavaScript.

Our estimate: each repair in the calculator uses the lowest and the highest figure any of the three guides in the table above gives for it, so the ranges are wide on purpose. That combination is our own, not a measured figure. Permit cost is from HomeGuide; scaffolding and the emergency surcharge are from Fixr.

Cap and crown repair

The cap sits at the very top of the chimney and keeps rain, snow, debris and animals out while letting smoke escape. Replacing one costs $200 to $850 for the part and the installation (HomeGuide).

The crown is the concrete slab under the cap that protects the brick and mortar from the weather. Minor crown repairs cost $200 to $700, while replacing the entire crown can reach $3,000 (HomeGuide). Both are small jobs on paper, but a missing cap or a cracked crown lets water into the rest of the chimney, which is where the larger bills in the table above come from.

Flashing and leak repair

Chimney leaks usually start where the chimney meets the roof, at damaged flashing or failed sealant. Flashing repair costs $300 to $1,800, depending on the size of the chimney, the flashing material, access and how much is damaged. Sealing a leak costs $150 to $500, and waterproofing the whole chimney can pass $800 (HomeGuide).

Because the flashing is tied into the roofing, a leak around the chimney can also be a roof problem. If the stains on your ceiling are not right next to the chimney, have the roof checked as well; our guide to roof leak repair cost covers that side of the bill.

Tuckpointing and brick repair

Repointing means removing deteriorated mortar between the bricks or stones and replacing it with fresh mortar; tuckpointing adds an extra step to improve how the joints look. On most chimneys it costs $700 to $3,000, and about 90% of that is labor, because the work is slow and detailed (HomeGuide). The same source gives a wider $500 to $2,500 range in its summary table, so expect quotes anywhere across both.

Bricks themselves fail too. Fixing minor cracks costs around $150 to $500. Spalling, where the brick face flakes, pits or crumbles, costs $1,000 to $3,500 to repair, and more extensive brick replacement from the crown down to the roofline falls in the same range, depending on how many bricks are involved and how tall the chimney is (HomeGuide).

Flue and liner replacement

The flue liner protects the chimney walls from heat and keeps combustion gases out of the house. A few cracked flue tiles cost $200 to $400 to fix, or $65 to $100 per square foot. When the damage is extensive the liner is replaced instead, at $900 to $7,000 installed depending on the material and the height of the chimney (HomeGuide). Parging the smoke chamber, the space that funnels smoke from the firebox into the flue, costs $800 to $2,000 or more.

If you are quoted a stainless steel liner for a wood-burning appliance, ask whether it will be insulated. The Chimney Safety Institute of America says it makes much more sense to insulate every liner serving a wood-burning appliance, because it is almost impossible to confirm that a chimney meets the NFPA 211 construction requirements for an uninsulated liner without destroying the chimney.

Cracked concrete chimney crown seen from above, around a square clay flue tile opening

Partial vs. full chimney rebuild

A partial rebuild, where only the damaged sections are reconstructed, costs $1,000 to $5,000 or more. A complete rebuild or replacement costs $4,000 to $15,000, and a new chimney can last 50 to 100 years or more with proper maintenance. A leaning chimney costs $2,000 to $4,000 to stabilize and repair, and more if the foundation under it needs helical piers (HomeGuide).

Repair usually makes sense when the damage is limited to a few bricks, some mortar joints, the crown, the cap or the flashing, and the rest of the structure is sound. A rebuild becomes the better option when spalling or mortar failure runs through much of the chimney, when it leans or is separating from the house, after a fire has weakened it, or when repair costs approach 50% or more of the cost of replacement (HomeGuide).

What else affects the price

Chimney materialAverage repair cost
Brick / masonry$300 – $1,500
Metal / prefabricated$250 – $1,200
Stucco$900 – $4,000
Source: HomeGuide, January 2026. Fixr (January 2025) and Forbes Home (December 2024) give the same $300 – $1,500 for masonry and $250 – $1,200 for metal or prefab; Forbes Home puts stucco at $800 – $4,000.

Stucco costs the most because the patch has to be refinished to match the existing texture and color. Labor for chimney repair runs $50 to $200 per hour, and emergency work can reach $300 per hour. Tall chimneys, steep roofs, tight spaces and anything that needs scaffolding take longer and cost more (HomeGuide). Fixr puts labor at $50 to $150 per hour, says many pros charge a minimum fee of $50 to $100, and adds $50 to $200 for scaffolding and $100 to $300 extra for emergency same-day service.

For comparison, the median annual wage for masonry workers was $58,270 in May 2025, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Our estimate: $58,270 divided by 2,080 hours (40 hours a week for 52 weeks) is about $28 an hour in wages. That is our calculation, not a measured figure. The gap to the $50 to $200 an hour a contractor bills also has to cover the business’s other costs, such as insurance and equipment.

Inspection levels and permits

Most repairs start with an inspection. A basic chimney inspection costs $100 to $300, while a more comprehensive inspection for structural damage can exceed $1,000. Some major repairs need a building permit, which adds $50 to $200, and the contractor usually handles the application (HomeGuide). Your local building department can tell you whether your job needs one.

Inspection levels come from NFPA 211, the National Fire Protection Association’s standard on chimneys, fireplaces, vents and solid fuel-burning appliances. As quoted by the Chimney Safety Institute of America, the standard says chimneys, fireplaces and vents shall be inspected at least once a year for soundness, freedom from deposits and correct clearances, with cleaning, maintenance and repairs done if necessary. The institute notes that a Level 1 inspection is detailed in NFPA 211. The U.S. Fire Administration gives the same advice: have heating equipment and chimneys cleaned and inspected each year by a professional.

Homeowners insurance may cover repairs after a covered event such as lightning, a severe storm, a fallen tree or an unexpected chimney fire, but typically not damage from poor maintenance or normal wear and tear (HomeGuide). Check your own policy.

Signs your chimney needs repair

HomeGuide lists these warning signs:

  • Visible cracks in the chimney or the crown
  • Loose or missing bricks, or crumbling mortar
  • Water stains on walls or ceilings near the chimney
  • Rust on the damper or in the firebox
  • Smoke backing up into the house, or strong odors from the fireplace
  • Any lean or tilt in the chimney

How to keep the bill down

  • Keep up the yearly inspection NFPA 211 calls for. On the prices above, a new cap or a crown patch costs a few hundred dollars, while spalling repair or a partial rebuild runs into the thousands.
  • Fix leaks quickly. Left unchecked, they lead to mold, wood rot and structural damage inside the house (HomeGuide).
  • Get detailed written estimates from at least three contractors (HomeGuide), with materials and labor shown separately so you can compare them against the tables above.
  • Weigh repeated patching against a rebuild once repair quotes reach about half the cost of replacement.

Questions to ask before you sign

  • What exactly does my chimney need, and why?
  • Is this still a repair, or would a partial rebuild cost less over time?
  • For a new liner: what material, and will it be insulated?
  • Does the price include the permit, scaffolding and cleanup?
  • Are you certified by the Chimney Safety Institute of America, and are you licensed and insured?
  • What warranty do you give on parts and on labor?

Sources


These figures are cost ranges compiled from published pricing and regional labor rates. They are estimates, not quotes. What you pay depends on your home, your region and who you hire.