Bathroom Vanity Replacement Cost in 2026: Prices by Type, Size and Labor


$400 – $2,200That is the typical bathroom vanity replacement cost in 2026 for a complete project, vanity included, with an average of about $1,500 (KBAuthority). Homeyou gives a wider $442 to $3,324 for installation, averaging about $1,534. This Old House reports labor alone at $665 to $3,300, which overlaps the other guides’ totals, so the sources do not agree on what is included.

Our estimate: for a simple swap of a prefabricated vanity on the existing plumbing, the two 2026 guides that price it overlap at about $317 (Homeyou’s low end) to $800 (KBAuthority’s high end). Homeyou’s high end for prefabricated installs is $2,212. This is a combination of published figures, not a price we measured.

Bright bathroom with a newly installed white single-sink vanity, a quartz top and a chrome faucet

Three things decide the bill: the vanity you buy, whether the plumber can reuse the existing drain and water lines, and what the old vanity leaves behind on the wall and floor. This guide covers the vanity only. If you are redoing the whole room, our bathroom remodel cost guide has the full budget.

Bathroom vanity cost by type

TypeThis Old House (vanity only)KBAuthority (vanity only)Homeyou (installed)
Prefabricated$100 – $2,600$200 – $1,200$317 – $2,212 (average about $889)
Custom$500 – $2,800, installation extraStarts near $1,500, can exceed $3,000$1,813 – $5,847 (average about $3,678)
Wall-mounted (floating)——$681 – $2,206 (average about $1,453)
Sources: This Old House, updated June 5, 2026; KBAuthority, September 24, 2026; Homeyou, updated July 23, 2026.

These guides say “prefabricated” for ready-made units, and none of the three prices semi-custom separately. An older source, Hunker (December 26, 2021), quotes CostHelper at $75 to $250 per square foot for semi-custom vanities, so treat that as dated (Hunker). This Old House says custom vanities cost nearly double prefabricated ones, and quotes a cabinetry specialist who prices the same unit at about $140 in particle board and $220 in solid wood.

Single vs double vanity cost by size

SizeThis Old House (vanity only)Homeyou (installed)KBAuthority (installation only)
24 – 30 in30 in, single: $100 – $50024 in: $424 – $771 (average $695)$300 – $900
36 – 48 in48 in, single: $400 – $70036 in: $586 – $1,267 (average $877); 48 in: $830 – $1,834 (average $1,312)$600 – $1,500
60 in, single$500 – $1,800—$1,200 – $2,200
60 in, double$550 – $1,900Double from 60 in: $990 – $3,112 (average $1,783)Double: $1,500 – $3,000
72 in, single$800 – $2,100——
72 in, double$600 – $2,200——
Over 72 in, double$1,500 – $2,600——
Sizes converted from feet where the source uses feet. Sources: This Old House, June 5, 2026; Homeyou, July 23, 2026; KBAuthority, September 24, 2026.

The columns measure different things, so read across with care. This Old House’s own ranges overlap: its 72-inch double starts at $600, below its 72-inch single at $800. KBAuthority’s installation-only figures for a 60-inch vanity are higher than This Old House’s price for the vanity itself, and none of the guides explains the gap. KBAuthority puts installing a double vanity at $1,500 to $3,000.

Estimate your bathroom vanity replacement cost

Estimate your bathroom vanity replacement cost

Estimated range$424 – $771

Our estimate: the published ranges above multiplied out for your inputs. Not a quote. Installed vanity prices from Homeyou (July 2026), which does not say what is included beyond installation. Plumbing, mirror and backsplash ranges from KBAuthority (September 2026); drywall patch from Homewyse (May 2026). This Old House (June 2026) reports labor alone at $665 to $3,300, wider than these ranges. State adjustment: BLS construction wages (May 2025), applied to an assumed 50% labor share. How we calculate

Vanity size (installed, price per vanity): published range per unit
24-inch vanity$424–$771
36-inch vanity$586–$1,267
48-inch vanity$830–$1,834
Double vanity (60 inches and up)$990–$3,112
Custom or built-in vanity$1,813–$5,847

Countertop, sink and faucet

ItemThis Old HouseKBAuthority
Laminate top$53 per sq ft$50 – $300
Cultured marble top$65 per sq ft$100 – $600
Quartz top$75 per sq ft$400 – $1,200
Granite top$5 – $60 per sq ft$500 – $1,500
Separate sink—$50 – $300
Faucet$12 – $1,600$100 – $400
Backsplash$1.50 – $30 per sq ft$100 – $400
Top prices are material only in KBAuthority and per square foot in This Old House. Sources: This Old House, June 5, 2026; KBAuthority, September 24, 2026.

This Old House’s $5 low end for granite looks out of line with the other figures, but it is what the page publishes. Most premade vanities include a backsplash, says This Old House, so you may not need to price one separately. Homeyou prices installing a vanity countertop on its own at $294 to $1,858.

Labor, plumber and removal costs

ItemPublished figureSource
Professional installation$200 – $1,000This Old House, KBAuthority
Removal, disposal, plumbing disconnect and reconnect, plus installation$665 – $3,300 (average $1,983)This Old House, June 2026
Vanity replacement and removal$489 – $3,365 (average about $1,554)Homeyou, July 2026
Basic installationStarts at $576 – $871 per vanityHomewyse, May 2026
Plumber, per hour$45 – $200This Old House
Labor, per hour$46 – $153Homeyou
Removal and disposal alone (older)$150 – $450Inch Calculator, page dated July 19, 2023
Sources as listed in the table; all dated 2026 except where marked older.

For wages, the Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a median of $30.67 an hour for plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters in May 2025 (BLS). That is what a plumber is paid, not what a company charges you. This Old House recommends hiring a professional both to install the new vanity and to remove and dispose of the old one.

Old bathroom vanity removed, showing exposed water supply lines, a drain pipe and patched drywall behind it

Moving plumbing, patching walls and repairing floors

Plumbing is the line that turns a cheap swap into a four-figure job. KBAuthority prices a simple replacement at $300 to $800, and a replacement with plumbing changes, such as moving a drain or supply line, at $800 to $1,800. Its plumbing adjustment line is $150 to $600, and electrical work at $100 to $500.

Walls and floors are the usual surprise. This Old House says that if you change the vanity’s location or size, you may need to repair or replace the bathroom flooring, and it cites a homeowner survey in which 22% discovered structural issues with walls, subfloors or framing. Homewyse puts a drywall hole repair at $297 to $472 per patch in May 2026, for holes up to about 1 foot across, with a 4-hour minimum labor charge (Homewyse). If new floor tile is needed, see tile installation cost. If you are also swapping the fixture beside it, our toilet installation cost guide covers that job.

Doing it yourself

This Old House lists the supplies for a DIY install: new water supply lines at $25 to $50, a P-trap at $5 to $60 and caulk at $5 to $20, on top of the vanity and faucet. Inch Calculator, an older page dated July 19, 2023, says DIY saves $100 to $1,000 in installation labor (Inch Calculator). This Old House still recommends hiring a professional.

How to keep the bill down

  • Keep the drain and supply lines where they are. KBAuthority’s own figures show the difference: $300 to $800 for a simple replacement against $800 to $1,800 with plumbing changes.
  • Match the old vanity’s size and footprint, since a different size or location can mean floor repair (This Old House).
  • Check what the unit includes. Most premade vanities come with a backsplash (This Old House), so you may not need to buy one separately.
  • Compare materials. This Old House’s specialist prices the same unit at about $140 in particle board and $220 in solid wood.
  • Ask each contractor to price the same scope in writing, then compare. See how to find a contractor.

Bathroom vanity replacement FAQ

Does the quote include removing the old vanity?

Not always. This Old House counts removal and disposal in its $665 to $3,300 labor range, while KBAuthority lists removal among the items to ask about because it can be excluded.

Is a double vanity twice the price of a single?

No. At 60 inches, This Old House prices the single at $500 to $1,800 and the double at $550 to $1,900. Installed, Homeyou gives an average of about $1,783 for a double (from 60 inches), against about $1,312 for a 48-inch vanity.

Do I need a plumber for a like-for-like swap?

This Old House recommends a professional for the install, and its labor figure includes disconnecting and reconnecting the plumbing. The $45 to $200 an hour plumber rate it quotes applies to running a new line or moving an existing one.

Sources


These figures are cost ranges compiled from published pricing and regional labor rates. They are estimates, not quotes. What you pay depends on your home, your region and who you hire.