Garage Door Repair Cost in 2026: Springs, Cables, Openers and More


$150 – $350That is the typical garage door repair cost in 2026 for a single common repair such as a spring, cable or track, parts and labor included (HomeGuide; Fixr). Small jobs can come in near $100, while panel work or a complex repair can reach $860 to $1,000 or more (This Old House; Fixr).

What you pay depends mostly on which part failed. A broken spring, a snapped cable and a door that has jumped its track are priced very differently from a dented panel or a dead opener. The tables below give the price of each common problem from three published cost guides, then cover the service call, emergency rates, when replacing the whole door makes more sense, and the safety rules that apply to springs.

Torsion spring and steel cable drum mounted above a closed sectional garage door, seen from inside the garage

Garage door repair cost by problem

RepairHomeGuideFixrThis Old House (parts only)
Torsion springs$150 – $350 (both springs)$200 – $350$5 – $200 per spring
Extension springs$120 – $200 (both springs)$120 – $250$5 – $200 per spring
Cable repair or replacement$150 – $350$100 – $200$4 – $200
RollersNot given$100 – $150$5 – $250 (rollers, hinges, brackets)
Track repair or replacement$125 – $300 (replacement)$100 – $175 (repair); $150 – $250 (replacement)$40 – $400
Off-track door (realignment)$200 – $350$100 – $300Not given
Opener repair$100 – $200$100 – $300Not given
Safety sensors$125 – $300$100 – $150Not given
Panel replacement$300 – $900 per panel$150 – $1,000$400 – $900
HomeGuide and Fixr figures are installed prices; This Old House gives parts cost only. Sources: HomeGuide, January 6, 2026; Fixr, updated January 31, 2025; This Old House, updated May 29, 2026.

The two installed-price guides broadly agree on springs and tracks. They part ways on cables, where HomeGuide’s range is higher, and on sensors, where HomeGuide’s top figure is double Fixr’s. Spring replacement is the most common garage door repair, and most springs last 10,000 to 20,000 cycles, about 7 to 14 years for most homes (HomeGuide). Heavier insulated or double doors may need more or stronger springs, which raises the price.

Opener problems go beyond the basic repair line. Fixr lists a circuit board replacement at $150 to $400, motor repair at $100 to $175, motor replacement at $100 to $250, and professional remote programming at $115 to $150 (Fixr). A whole new opener installed costs $300 to $900 (HomeGuide) or $300 to $940 (Fixr).

Estimate your garage door repair cost

Estimate your garage door repair cost

Estimated range$150 – $350

Our estimate: the published ranges above multiplied out for your inputs. Not a quote. Ranges combine HomeGuide (January 6, 2026) and Fixr (January 31, 2025). State adjustment: BLS construction wages (May 2025), applied to an assumed 50% labor share. How we calculate

What needs fixing: published range per job
Torsion springs$150–$350
Extension springs$120–$250
Cable repair or replacement$100–$350
Rollers$100–$150
Track repair or replacement$100–$300
Off-track door realignment$100–$350
Opener repair$100–$300
Safety sensors$100–$300
Panel replacement (one panel)$150–$1,000

Our estimate: each calculator range runs from the lower of HomeGuide’s and Fixr’s low figures to the higher of their high figures for that repair. It is a combination of two published guides, not a measured price.

Service call, labor and emergency rates

ChargeFixrThis Old HouseHomeGuide
Service call or diagnostic visit$50 – $75$50 – $75, usually waived once you approve the jobMinimum service fees may apply
Labor$75 – $100 per hourAbout $60 per hour on average, up to $150+ per hourNot given
Emergency or after-hours$100 – $300 added for same-day repairCan double the bill on weekends or after hoursNot given
Sources: Fixr, updated January 31, 2025; This Old House, updated May 29, 2026; HomeGuide, January 6, 2026.

Most companies price a repair by the job rather than by the hour, and the price usually includes diagnosis, parts and labor (This Old House). This Old House gives the example of a $300 weekday spring replacement that could double for emergency weekend service. If the door is closed and safe, waiting for a weekday appointment is the simplest way to avoid that premium.

Repair or replace the door?

A new door costs $700 to $2,700 installed for a single door and $1,000 to $3,500 for a double (HomeGuide), several times a typical repair. Our garage door replacement cost guide breaks that price down by size, material and insulation.

HomeGuide says replacement may be more cost-effective when the door has extensive damage, outdated safety features or needs frequent repairs. For panels on older doors, it notes that a full replacement may be more practical than trying to match new panels to old ones, and that severe denting may need a full panel replacement, which can triple the repair bill. Most openers last 10 to 15 years, and an older unit may be worth replacing rather than repairing (HomeGuide).

Our estimate: replacing two panels at HomeGuide’s $300 to $900 each comes to $600 to $1,800, which overlaps the $700 to $2,700 price of a whole new single door. That is simple arithmetic on HomeGuide’s figures, not a measured price; get a quote for both options before deciding.

The age of the opener also matters for safety. Federal rules set a safety standard for automatic residential garage door openers (16 CFR Part 1211), and the Consumer Product Safety Commission advises replacing older openers that do not reverse with reversing openers that meet that standard (CPSC).

Garage door roller sitting inside a metal vertical track with hinges on the door edge

Safety: why springs and cables are a job for a pro

Garage door springs hold the weight of the door under tension. The warnings federal rules require opener makers to print state that weak or broken springs may let the door fall rapidly, causing injury or death, that an improperly balanced door could cause severe injury or death, and that repairs to cables, spring assemblies and other hardware should be made by a qualified service person (16 CFR 1211.16).

The same rule tells owners to test the opener every month: the door must reverse when it touches a 1½-inch object, or a 2-by-4 board laid flat, on the floor (16 CFR 1211.16). The CPSC also advises inspecting the door and opener every 30 days, checking the springs, hardware and fittings, mounting the wall button as high as practical and keeping remotes away from children (CPSC).

How to keep the bill down

  • Book on a weekday when the door is safely closed. Emergency service adds $100 to $300 (Fixr) and can double a weekend bill (This Old House).
  • Ask whether the $50 to $75 service call fee is waived if you approve the repair; This Old House says it usually is.
  • Get three or four written quotes that break down parts, labor and any extra fees, and make sure they cover the same scope and quality of parts (HomeGuide).
  • Lubricate pulleys, chains and tracks at least once a year, and consider an annual tune-up at $100 to $250 to catch problems early (HomeGuide).
  • HomeGuide’s torsion spring price covers replacing both springs, so compare quotes on the same basis.
  • If the door is old and the quote involves several panels or a failing opener, price a new door as well; see our garage door replacement cost guide.

Questions to ask before you sign

  • Are you licensed (where my area requires it) and insured for garage door work?
  • Is there a diagnostic or service call fee, and is it credited toward the repair?
  • Can I have a written estimate that separates parts and labor before work starts?
  • Do you carry the parts on the truck, or will a second trip be needed?
  • What warranty do you give on parts and on labor?
  • Will you test the auto-reverse and other safety features when you finish?
  • Is this an emergency rate, and what would it cost on a regular weekday?

Most of these questions come from HomeGuide’s checklist for hiring a garage door repair service (HomeGuide). The Federal Trade Commission advises getting multiple estimates, not automatically choosing the lowest bidder and not paying the full amount up front (FTC). Our guide on how to find a contractor covers licensing checks, insurance and contracts in more detail. Garage doors are part of the outside of the house; for the biggest exterior job, see our siding replacement cost guide.

Sources


These figures are cost ranges compiled from published pricing and regional labor rates. They are estimates, not quotes. What you pay depends on your home, your region and who you hire.