Vinyl Window Replacement Cost per Window in 2026


$350 – $800That is the typical vinyl window replacement cost in 2026, per window installed, with an average of $575 (Fixr, updated January 21, 2026). HomeGuide gives a wider $350 to $1,500 per window, of which labor is $100 to $500, and Homewyse prices a basic job at $475 to $727 in May 2026.

This guide is about vinyl only: what one vinyl window costs by style, size, install method and brand, and how it compares with other frames. Fixr calls vinyl the most popular window material because it balances price and energy efficiency. For every frame material and whole-house totals, see our window replacement cost guide. For low-E coatings, argon fill and payback, see energy efficient windows cost.

Bright living room with a new white vinyl double-hung window, clean trim and a sunlit sill

Vinyl window replacement cost per window

GuideVinyl, installed, per windowWhat it covers
Fixr$350 – $800 (average $575)Standard double-hung, casement and picture
HomeGuide, vinyl windows$350 – $1,500Single-hung, basic frame; window $250 – $1,000, labor $100 – $500
HomeGuide, window replacement$200 – $1,500Vinyl row of its frame-material table
HomeGuide, wood vs. vinyl$250 – $900Standard to premium vinyl
HomeGuide, vinyl vs. fiberglass$250 – $750Budget to premium vinyl
Today’s Homeowner$450 – $800Low-end to high-end, vinyl row
Homewyse$475 – $727Basic job, double-pane low-E argon glass; surface repairs not included
This Old House$472 averageHomeowner survey, any window style
Sources: Fixr, updated January 21, 2026; HomeGuide, vinyl windows, March 13, 2025; HomeGuide, window replacement, February 5, 2026; HomeGuide, wood vs. vinyl and HomeGuide, vinyl vs. fiberglass, both March 27, 2026; Today’s Homeowner, September 3, 2025; Homewyse, May 2026; This Old House, updated August 11, 2026.

The guides do not agree on the floor or the ceiling. HomeGuide alone prints four vinyl ranges on four pages, with ceilings from $750 to $1,500. Fixr puts labor for one vinyl window at $150 to $300, rising to $800 for a large bay or bow window (Fixr). HomeGuide says a standard single-hung takes 30 to 60 minutes to replace, while bay or bow windows can take a day or longer (HomeGuide).

Our estimate: $475 to $727, the Homewyse range, sits inside every range in the table above, and This Old House’s $472 average falls just under it. It is where the guides overlap, not a measured price. A quote far above that for a standard window is worth questioning: check the grade, the style and what extras it includes.

Estimate your vinyl window replacement cost

Estimate your vinyl window replacement cost

Estimated range$3,500 – $8,000

Our estimate: the published ranges above multiplied out for your inputs. Not a quote. Installed ranges per window from Fixr (January 2026) for the standard window and from HomeGuide for the rest (budget and premium: March 2026; picture, casement, hurricane, bay: March 2025). Extras from HomeGuide (March 2025) and Fixr (January 2026). No volume discount is applied. The 30% labor share used for the state adjustment is our reading of the $100 to $500 labor within the $350 to $1,500 range on the HomeGuide vinyl page. State adjustment: BLS construction wages (May 2025), applied to an assumed 30% labor share. How we calculate

Vinyl window type: published range per window
Standard vinyl window (Fixr)$350–$800
Budget vinyl$250–$450
Premium vinyl$450–$750
Picture window$200–$900
Casement window$300–$1,400
Hurricane (impact) window$400–$1,100
Bay window$700–$3,500

Cost to replace several vinyl windows

Number of windowsHomeGuideFixr
1$350 – $1,500$350 – $800
5$1,800 – $7,500—
10$3,000 – $10,000$1,750 – $8,000 (5 to 10 windows)
15$4,500 – $15,000—
20$6,000 – $20,000$3,850 – $16,000 (11 to 20 windows)
Fixr gives one range per band, shown on the row at the top of each band. A dash means no figure. Sources: HomeGuide, March 13, 2025; Fixr, January 21, 2026.

HomeGuide notes a reduced rate for 10 or more windows: its 10-window row works out to $300 to $1,000 per window against $350 to $1,500 for one. Fixr says its totals leave out discounts, which can vary widely.

Vinyl window cost by style and size

StyleHomeGuide, vinylFixr, vinyl
Single-hung, standard$350 – $1,500$350 – $800 (double-hung, casement, picture)
Picture$200 – $900—
Casement$300 – $1,400—
Hurricane (impact)$400 – $1,100—
Bay$700 – $3,500Up to $6,500 (bay or bow)
Garden$1,000 – $3,100—
Hopper—From $100
Installed price per window. A dash means no figure. Sources: HomeGuide, March 13, 2025; Fixr, January 21, 2026.

Fixr groups by size instead: $100 to $650 for small windows such as hoppers, $400 to $2,000 for medium single- and double-hung windows, and $800 to $6,500 for large bay and bow windows. Its medium band is much wider than its own $350 to $800 typical range. Custom sizes can add up to 50% over prefab, large windows may need several installers that can double or triple labor, and black vinyl usually costs more than white (Fixr).

New white vinyl window unit set in a bare wall opening with exposed framing, shims and a level on the sill

Insert or full-frame replacement

An insert (or pocket) replacement sets the new window inside the existing frame. A full-frame replacement removes everything down to the rough opening, which is the fix for a rotten or out-of-square frame, or when you change the window size (This Old House).

MethodThis Old HouseToday’s Homeowner
Insert or pocket, per window$100 – $400Baseline (retrofit)
Full-frame, per window$180 – $1,500About 10% to 15% more than retrofit
Neither guide limits these figures to vinyl; This Old House says its figures come from Angi estimates. Sources: This Old House, updated April 23, 2026; Today’s Homeowner, September 3, 2025.

The two guides imply very different gaps: the top of This Old House’s full-frame range is almost four times the top of its insert range, while Today’s Homeowner sees a gap of 10% to 15%. Inserts work best when the frame is square, level and undamaged, and they slightly reduce the glass area (This Old House). Fixr says any water damage, mold or rot found when the old window comes out should be repaired before the new one goes in.

Vinyl window cost by grade and brand

GradeHomeGuide, vs. fiberglassHomeGuide, vs. wood
Budget or standard vinyl$250 – $450$250 – $600
Premium vinyl$450 – $750$500 – $900
Installed price per window. Sources: HomeGuide, vinyl vs. fiberglass and HomeGuide, wood vs. vinyl, both March 27, 2026.
BrandHomeGuide, vinyl linesToday’s Homeowner, double-hung
Window World$300 – $1,300$550 – $850
Pella$350 – $1,400$450 – $1,300
Milgard$400 – $1,200$300 – $700
Harvey$500 – $1,500—
Andersen$450 – $3,000 (wood interior, vinyl exterior)—
Simonton—$400 – $900
JELD-WEN—$400 – $700
Installed price per window. Today’s Homeowner prices a standard-size double-hung and does not say its brand rows are vinyl only. Sources: HomeGuide, March 13, 2025; Today’s Homeowner, September 3, 2025.

The two grade tables do not match, and the brand tables disagree on the order: Milgard tops out at $1,200 in HomeGuide and $700 in Today’s Homeowner, while Window World’s floor is $300 in one and $550 in the other. Fixr says only that high-end names such as Harvey and Andersen usually cost more than budget ones such as JELD-WEN and Milgard (Fixr). Compare quotes for the same series, glass and size, not the brand alone.

Vinyl compared with other frames

FrameFixr, per windowFixr, lifespanThis Old House, average
Vinyl$350 – $80020 – 40 years$472
Aluminum$200 – $80040 – 50 years$453
Composite$300 – $2,50030 – 50 years$513
Fiberglass$400 – $1,50025 – 50 years$564
Wood$600 – $2,00030 – 60 years$544
Sources: Fixr, updated January 21, 2026; This Old House, updated August 11, 2026 (installed average per window, any style).

HomeGuide says fiberglass and wood each typically cost 50% to 100% more than vinyl of a similar size and style (vs. fiberglass, vs. wood). On performance the guides split: Fixr rates vinyl’s energy efficiency moderate and fiberglass high, while HomeGuide rates both excellent and says the glass package matters more than the frame. The Department of Energy notes that vinyl frames need no painting and that their hollow cavities can be filled with insulation, which makes them thermally better than standard vinyl and wood frames (U.S. Department of Energy).

Extra costs to budget for

  • Removal and disposal: $50 to $200 per window when the installer does not include it (Fixr; HomeGuide gives $50 to $200+).
  • Permit and inspection: $50 to $300 (Fixr). HomeGuide says contractors often build permit fees into the estimate.
  • Changing the opening: Fixr says resizing the wall can add hundreds of dollars.
  • Repairs: HomeGuide puts vinyl frame repair at $150 to $400 on average, more if hidden structural damage turns up (HomeGuide). If rot reaches the siding, see our siding replacement cost guide.
  • Surprises: in This Old House’s 2026 survey, 27% of homeowners paid more than quoted and 14% reported unexpected costs (This Old House).
  • Saving: removing and hauling away the old window yourself can save $50 to $200 per window in labor, and spring or fall can be cheaper than summer (Fixr).

Questions to ask before you sign

  • Is this an insert or a full-frame job, and what happens to the price if the frame turns out to be rotten?
  • Which brand, series and glass package, and is it a stock size or custom?
  • Do you include removal, disposal, permit, trim and cleanup?
  • Are you licensed and insured, and what warranty covers the windows and the installation?

Get at least three itemized quotes for the same windows. For more on vetting an installer, read how to find a contractor.

Sources


These figures are cost ranges compiled from published pricing and regional labor rates. They are estimates, not quotes. What you pay depends on your home, your region and who you hire.