Vinyl Siding Installation Cost in 2026 (Per Square and Whole House)


$3 – $12 per sq ftThat is the typical vinyl siding installation cost in 2026, installed, which is $300 to $1,200 per square (100 square feet of wall) according to Fixr. HomeGuide gives $4 to $12 per square foot and $8,400 to $25,200 for the average house. For the whole job, Fixr puts the national average at $12,000 (range $6,000 to $24,000), while This Old House averages $15,315 for 2,500 square feet of wall.

This guide covers vinyl only. To choose between materials, see our siding replacement cost guide. Here we price vinyl by the square, by house size, by thickness, insulated or not, and with the extras that make a quote complete.

Two-story house exterior with new light gray vinyl lap siding and white trim, with a ladder against the wall

Vinyl siding cost per square

Siding is sold and quoted by the square, which is 100 square feet of wall. A house with 2,000 square feet of wall needs 20 squares. The guides publish per-square-foot prices, so the table converts them.

SourcePer square footPer square (100 sq ft)What it covers
Fixr$3 – $12$300 – $1,200Materials and labor; Fixr states the per-square figure
HomeGuide$4 – $12$400 – $1,200 (our conversion)Installed; labor about half
This Old Houseabout $6.13 averageabout $613 (our conversion)Materials $3.16 plus labor $2.97 per sq ft
Homewyse$7.32 – $12.51$732 – $1,251 (our conversion)Basic mid-range job; removal is a separate optional line
Installed vinyl siding. Sources: Fixr, updated January 28, 2026; HomeGuide, January 28, 2025; This Old House, updated June 11, 2026; Homewyse, May 2026.

The guides do not agree. Homewyse starts at more than double Fixr’s low end, and lists tear-off as a separate optional line, so it is not clear whether $7.32 to $12.51 includes it. This Old House says its figures rest on 2025 Homewyse data, so those two are not independent. Fixr and HomeGuide are, and both top out at $12.

Vinyl siding cost by house size

Floor area is a poor guide to wall area, so the guides use two bases. HomeGuide starts from home size and assumes the siding area. Fixr and This Old House price the exterior wall area.

Home sizeSiding area HomeGuide assumesHomeGuide total
1,500 sq ft1,200 sq ft$4,800 – $14,400
2,000 sq ft1,700 sq ft$6,800 – $20,400
2,500 sq ft2,100 sq ft$8,400 – $25,200
Vinyl siding replacement by home size. Source: HomeGuide, January 28, 2025.
Siding areaSquaresFixrThis Old House (average)
1,500 sq ft15$4,500 – $18,000$9,189
2,000 sq ft20$6,000 – $24,000$12,252
2,500 sq ft25$7,500 – $30,000$15,315
Vinyl siding by exterior wall area. Sources: Fixr, updated January 28, 2026; This Old House, updated June 11, 2026, materials plus labor.

Fixr gives a range and This Old House an average, so the second column sits inside the first. Both point the same way: for 2,000 square feet of wall, This Old House averages $12,252 and Fixr’s national average for a whole job is $12,000, with a wide spread either side. Multiple stories, bump-outs and intricate corners push the price up, because the crew needs more time and precision (Fixr; HomeGuide).

Our estimate: on 2,000 square feet of wall, tearing off old siding at $0.70 to $2.00 per square foot (HomeGuide) adds $1,400 to $4,000, and new house wrap at $0.50 to $1.30 (HomeGuide) adds $1,000 to $2,600. That is up to $6,600 beyond the siding itself, less if your installer already includes removal. This is our multiplication of published per-square-foot ranges, not a measured price.

Estimate your vinyl siding installation cost

Estimate your vinyl siding installation cost

Estimated range$4,000 – $12,000

Our estimate: the published ranges above multiplied out for your inputs. Not a quote. Grade prices are Fixr (January 28, 2026) per square foot times 100. Removal is HomeGuide (January 28, 2025), house wrap is HomeGuide (February 9, 2026), foam board and permit are Fixr. Fixr says removal is often already in labor, so tick it only if your quote lists it. Trim, soffit, fascia, gutters and wall repairs are not included. State adjustment: BLS construction wages (May 2025), applied to an assumed 50% labor share. How we calculate

Vinyl grade (installed, price per square): published range per unit
Builder grade (0.04 in.)$200–$600
Standard residential (0.042 in.)$400–$700
Premium or thick grade (0.046 in.)$600–$1,000
Insulated, super thick (0.05 in.)$700–$1,200

Cost by thickness grade

Thicker panels resist impact and warping better and last longer (Fixr). HomeGuide says thick, premium vinyl costs up to twice as much as builder grade.

GradeThicknessPer sq ft installedPer squareAverage 2,000 sq ft house
Builder grade0.04 in.$2 – $6$200 – $600$4,000 – $12,000
Standard residential0.042 in.$4 – $7$400 – $700$8,000 – $14,000
Premium or thick0.046 in.$6 – $10$600 – $1,000$12,000 – $20,000
Insulated, super thick0.05 in.$7 – $12$700 – $1,200$14,000 – $24,000
Source: Fixr, updated January 28, 2026. The per-square column is the per-square-foot price times 100.

Bob Vila (April 18, 2024, older) lists the same four thicknesses, and This Old House says most residential siding falls between 0.042 and 0.048 inches. The industry’s certification program says certified products are tested and validated by an independent accredited certification body, and it has a mark you can look for (Polymeric Exterior Products Association, undated). Ask the installer which line and grade is in the quote, not just “vinyl.” Style matters less: clapboard and Dutch lap are the cheapest and most popular, at $4 to $7 per square foot (HomeGuide), while brick-look, stone-look and insulated panels run $5 to $12.

Insulated vinyl siding

Insulated vinyl has foam bonded to the back of each panel. HomeGuide prices it at $6 to $12 per square foot installed and Fixr at $7 to $12; This Old House says it adds about $3 to $4 per square foot to standard vinyl materials.

What you get is modest. The Building America Solution Center, run by Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, says insulated vinyl is generally rated R-2.0 to R-2.8, and the energy code counts it as continuous insulation only when tested at R-2 or more (PNNL, Building America guide, last updated April 17, 2017, older). The guide warns against using it over a wall with a polyethylene vapor barrier inside, which can trap moisture. Separate rigid foam under standard vinyl costs $500 to $4,000 (Fixr).

Exterior wall half covered with new vinyl siding panels, house wrap and trim pieces visible on the unfinished side

Removal, house wrap, trim and other extras

ItemCostSource
Remove and dispose of old siding$0.70 – $2.00 per sq ft (HomeGuide); $1 – $2 (This Old House)HomeGuide, January 28, 2025; This Old House, June 11, 2026
Remove and dispose of old siding$1,000 – $2,500 per jobFixr, January 28, 2026
House wrap$0.50 – $1.30 per sq ftHomeGuide, February 9, 2026
Replace exterior trim$3 – $11 per linear ftHomeGuide, February 9, 2026
Replace soffits$20 – $30 per linear ftHomeGuide, February 9, 2026
Replace gutters at the same time$2,300 – $6,400This Old House, June 11, 2026
Permit$150 – $1,500 (Fixr); $30 – $200 (HomeGuide)Fixr, January 28, 2026; HomeGuide, October 29, 2025
Sources: HomeGuide vinyl; HomeGuide siding repair; HomeGuide siding; Fixr; This Old House.

Removal is where quotes differ most. Fixr says labor usually includes tearing off the old siding, with a separate $1,000 to $2,500 charge when it does not. HomeGuide warns that many contractors leave it out of the first estimate, so ask. Fixr says an overlay on sound siding can save $1,000 to $2,500, but HomeGuide says most reputable contractors will not install new siding over old, because hidden rot spreads, and This Old House says new vinyl cannot go over old vinyl. Once the old panels are off, hidden rot or pest damage may show up: Fixr puts repairs anywhere from under $100 to thousands of dollars.

The EPA requires certified, lead-safe contractors for paid work that disturbs paint in homes built before 1978, and window replacement and demolition of painted surfaces are always covered (EPA, last updated March 31, 2026). HomeGuide notes that homes built before 1978 may also contain asbestos fibers (HomeGuide); see our asbestos siding removal cost guide. The crew must take down the gutters anyway; see our gutter replacement cost guide.

What the labor line pays for

HomeGuide puts installer labor at $40 to $80 an hour, or $2 to $6 per square foot, about half the total. Fixr says $2 to $5 per square foot and 30% to 50% of the total. The guides disagree on timing. HomeGuide says labor runs highest in the warm months, This Old House advises fall or winter to avoid spring and summer, and Fixr advises spring or early summer to avoid the peak fall rush.

Vinyl compared with fiber cement

Vinyl is the cheapest common siding. HomeGuide puts fiber cement at $6 to $15 per square foot against $4 to $12 for vinyl, though its fiber cement guide also says fiber cement costs two to three times as much as vinyl (HomeGuide, June 23, 2025). Fixr lists fiber cement at $5 to $17 against $3 to $12. Fiber cement labor is $4 to $9 per square foot against $2 to $6 for vinyl, and it lasts 50 to 100 years against 30 to 40 for vinyl (HomeGuide siding guide, October 29, 2025). The full comparison is in our siding replacement cost guide.

How to keep the bill down

  • Buy only the thickness you need. This Old House says not to buy thicker siding than necessary, and HomeGuide suggests economy grade over premium.
  • Book outside the busy season. The guides disagree on which season that is (see the labor section), so ask installers when they are slow.
  • Compare at least three written quotes with the same grade, trim and removal scope. Plain lap is cheaper than decorative styles.

Questions to ask before you sign

  • What brand, line and thickness is in the quote, and is the product certified?
  • Does the price include removal and disposal of the old siding, house wrap and trim?
  • How will you price rotten sheathing or framing found after the tear-off?
  • Who pulls the permit, and what does it cost? What does the warranty cover?

For more on vetting a contractor, read how to find a contractor. Windows are often replaced around the same time, so see our window replacement cost guide.

Sources


These figures are cost ranges compiled from published pricing and regional labor rates. They are estimates, not quotes. What you pay depends on your home, your region and who you hire.