Bathroom Cabinet Installation Cost in 2026: Medicine, Wall and Vanity Cabinets


$340 – $890That is the typical bathroom cabinet installation cost in 2026 for one cabinet, cabinet included. The range runs from the lowest to the highest of three Homewyse pages (May 2026): $339 to $841 for a medicine cabinet, $458 to $695 for a bathroom cabinet and $589 to $889 for a wall cabinet, rounded. A whole vanity cabinet costs more. HomeGuide puts a premade vanity at $400 to $1,700 installed and a custom one at $1,000 to $4,000. The guides measure different things, so the section below shows which figure belongs to which cabinet.

“Bathroom cabinet” covers four different jobs: a mirrored medicine cabinet in the wall, a wall cabinet or linen cabinet for storage, a cabinet above the toilet, and the cabinet box under the sink. They differ in how much wall work they need, and the wall work is where most of the price lives. This guide prices the cabinets and the labor to hang them. If you are replacing the whole vanity with its top, sink and faucet, that is a larger job and we keep it brief here.

Bright bathroom with a wide mirrored medicine cabinet above a white vanity and a wall cabinet beside it

Bathroom cabinet installation cost by type

CabinetHomewyseCountBricksHomeGuide
Medicine cabinet$339 – $841$175 – $500 surface mount; $350 – $1,000 recessed—
Bathroom cabinet$458 – $695——
Wall cabinet$589 – $889——
Vanity cabinet, installed$576 – $871—$400 – $1,700 premade; $1,000 – $4,000 custom
Per cabinet, cabinet and installation. Sources: Homewyse medicine cabinet, bathroom cabinet, wall cabinets and vanity, all May 2026; CountBricks, February 2, 2026; HomeGuide, June 3, 2025.

Homewyse prices basic, mid-range work with in-stock cabinets from home improvement stores and a two-hour minimum labor charge. It excludes changes to framing, plumbing or electrical, sales tax and permit fees, and says to add 13% to 22% if a general contractor supervises (Homewyse). CountBricks, which sells estimating software, says its medicine cabinet range includes the cabinet, carpentry, electrical work, drywall repair, painting and cleanup. The two do not use the same scope, which is why a recessed medicine cabinet can reach $1,000 in one guide and stop at $841 in the other.

Our estimate: a bathroom with one vanity cabinet, one medicine cabinet and one wall cabinet adds up, from the Homewyse figures above, to about $1,504 at the low end ($576 + $339 + $589) and $2,601 at the high end ($871 + $841 + $889). This is a sum of published per-cabinet ranges, not a measured price, and it leaves out wall repair, plumbing changes and removal of the old units.

Estimate your bathroom cabinet installation cost

Estimate your bathroom cabinet installation cost

Estimated range$350 – $1,000

Our estimate: the published ranges above multiplied out for your inputs. Not a quote. Cabinet prices from Homewyse (May 2026); surface-mount and recessed medicine cabinets from CountBricks (February 2026). Removal, plumbing and flooring ranges from HomeGuide (June 2025). Homewyse excludes framing, plumbing and electrical changes, sales tax and permits. State adjustment: BLS construction wages (May 2025), applied to an assumed 50% labor share. How we calculate

Cabinet type (cabinet and installation, price per cabinet): published range per unit
Medicine cabinet, surface mount$175–$500
Medicine cabinet, recessed$350–$1,000
Medicine cabinet, Homewyse basic$339–$841
Bathroom cabinet$458–$695
Wall cabinet$589–$889
Vanity cabinet$576–$871

Medicine cabinets: surface mount vs recessed

TypeLabor timeCabinet priceTotal installedWall impact
Surface mount1 – 2 hours$75 – $200$175 – $500Minimal repair
Recessed3 – 5 hours$150 – $400$350 – $1,000Needs framing and finishing
Source: CountBricks, February 2, 2026. Only one of the guides splits the two types, so treat this as a single source.

A surface-mount cabinet screws to the wall and hides nothing behind it. A recessed one sits between the studs, so the installer cuts the wall open, frames the hole and patches around the trim. CountBricks says recessed lighted cabinets with built-in outlets sit at the high end, and advises checking stud spacing before you buy. Homewyse describes its basic medicine cabinet labor as laying out the unit, drilling mounting holes in the wall studs and fitting the trim, in “favorable site conditions”. If the cabinet needs a new outlet or lighting power, see our outlet installation cost guide, and for a wall patch, drywall installation cost.

Linen, wall and over-the-toilet cabinets

We could not find a 2025 or 2026 cost guide that prices a linen cabinet or an over-the-toilet cabinet as its own installation job, and store listings show product prices, not installation. What exists is the nearest comparison.

CabinetClosest published figureSource
Wall-mounted storage or over-the-toilet cabinet$589 – $889 per wall cabinet, installedHomewyse, May 2026
Tall cabinet, as a stand-in for a linen tower (laundry-room cabinets)$300 – $2,000HomeGuide, April 6, 2023 (older)
Tall custom pantry cabinets$1,000 – $5,000HomeGuide, April 6, 2023 (older)
Sources: Homewyse, May 2026; HomeGuide, April 6, 2023. The HomeGuide rows are not bathroom prices.

Homewyse’s wall cabinet is a standard cabinet that is leveled and secured to the wall, so it is a fair guide for a wall unit over a toilet. A freestanding over-the-toilet unit sits on the floor and needs assembly rather than installation, and we found no published labor figure for it. The two HomeGuide rows are from 2023 and cover other rooms, so use them only to see how quickly tall, built-in cabinets climb. If you are also replacing the toilet, our toilet installation cost guide covers that job.

Vanity cabinet boxes and labor

ItemHomeGuideThis Old House
Premade vanity, unit only$300 – $1,500$100 – $2,600
Custom vanity, unit only$500 – $3,000$500 – $2,800
Labor, premade vanity$100 – $200—
Labor, custom vanity$500 – $1,000$200 – $1,000
Total installed, premade$400 – $1,700—
Total installed, custom$1,000 – $4,000—
Sources: HomeGuide, June 3, 2025; This Old House, updated June 5, 2026.

HomeGuide notes that most vanities include a cupboard, sink and faucet. The top and sink add to a vanity cabinet’s price: HomeGuide puts a replacement countertop at $250 to $3,000 total, or $50 to $200 per square foot, and a new sink and faucet installed at $600 to $2,000. This Old House lists top materials from $5 to $135 per square foot, so the guides disagree on the low end. This Old House adds that a cabinetmaker building the vanity costs $500 to $2,800 and that installation then adds $200 to $1,000.

Level, drill and screwdriver on a bathroom vanity beside an unmounted wall cabinet and a box of screws

Labor, plumbing and other extras

ItemHomeGuideThis Old House
Handyman$50 – $80 an hour, or $150 – $600 per job—
Plumber$45 – $150 an hour, or $125 – $450 per job$45 – $200 an hour
Remove and dispose of old vanity$150 – $400Included in $665 – $3,300 labor
Plumbing lines$450 – $1,800 per fixture—
Flooring or trim repair$500 – $2,000—
Convert single vanity to double$800 – $3,000—
Sources: HomeGuide, June 3, 2025; This Old House, updated June 5, 2026.

This Old House’s $665 to $3,300 covers removing the old vanity, disconnecting and reconnecting plumbing and installing the new cabinet and top, so it is a vanity replacement figure, not a price for hanging a wall cabinet. For context on wages, the Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a median of $29.12 an hour ($60,580 a year) for carpenters in May 2025 (BLS). That is the pay a carpenter receives, not what a company charges you.

Doing it yourself is realistic for a surface-mount medicine cabinet or a wall cabinet screwed into studs. HomeGuide says you can install a vanity yourself if you have experience with similar projects, but suggests a professional when the job needs plumbing changes or drywall removal, and This Old House says the same for complex jobs. HomeGuide puts a professional vanity install at 3 to 6 hours.

Part of a bigger project

If cabinets are one line in a larger renovation, see our full guide to bathroom remodel cost, which prices the whole room.

How to keep the bill down

  • Choose surface mount over recessed. CountBricks puts the installed total at $175 to $500 against $350 to $1,000.
  • Keep the plumbing where it is. HomeGuide prices plumbing lines at $450 to $1,800 per fixture.
  • Hang several cabinets in one visit. Homewyse builds in a two-hour minimum labor charge, and unused minimum time can be applied to other tasks.
  • Ask whether removal of the old cabinet is included. HomeGuide says some contractors charge $150 to $400 and others fold it into labor.
  • Get at least three estimates, as HomeGuide recommends, and compare the same scope in each.

For help vetting a handyman or carpenter, read how to find a contractor.

Bathroom cabinet installation FAQ

How much does it cost to install a medicine cabinet?

Homewyse gives $339 to $841 per cabinet in May 2026, cabinet included. CountBricks gives $175 to $500 for surface mount and $350 to $1,000 for recessed.

Does the price include removing the old cabinet?

Not always. Homewyse lists removal as an option in its calculator, and HomeGuide says some contractors charge $150 to $400 to remove and dispose of an old vanity while others include it.

Who installs bathroom cabinets?

HomeGuide says a handyman or a plumber installs vanities. A handyman charges $50 to $80 an hour. This Old House puts a plumber at $45 to $200 an hour to run a new line or move an existing one.

How long does installation take?

CountBricks estimates 1 to 2 hours for a surface-mount medicine cabinet and 3 to 5 hours for a recessed one. HomeGuide puts a vanity install at 3 to 6 hours.

Sources


These figures are cost ranges compiled from published pricing and regional labor rates. They are estimates, not quotes. What you pay depends on your home, your region and who you hire.