Garage Door Opener Installation Cost in 2026: By Drive Type, Wiring and Add-ons


$300 – $900That is the typical garage door opener installation cost in 2026 for the opener and a professional install, according to HomeGuide (July 2025) and Networx. HomeGuide splits it into $150 to $500 for the opener and $150 to $400 for labor. Other sources sit lower or higher: Homewyse gives $426 to $706 per opener (January 2026), and Yelp, built from 12,227 quotes, shows $145 to $800 with $425 as the typical figure.

Most of the spread comes from the drive type, the motor size and what the quote includes. A basic chain-drive opener on a garage that already has an outlet is the cheap end. A wall-mounted opener with battery backup, or a garage that needs new wiring, is the expensive end.

Two-car garage ceiling with a belt-drive garage door opener mounted above a closed white garage door

Garage door opener cost by drive type

Drive typeHomeGuide (unit only)Networx (unit only)Yelp (system price)
Chain drive$150 – $250$150 – $300$140 – $220
Belt drive$200 – $450$250 – $600$130 – $300
Screw drive$200 – $500$180 – $350$250 – $300
Direct drive$300 – $500$280 – $500$270 – $450
Wall-mount (jackshaft)—$300 – $800+$420 – $550
Price of the opener before installation. Sources: HomeGuide, July 10, 2025; Networx, 2026 guide (no date shown on the page); Yelp, page titled “Last Updated October 2026”, guide text dated July 2022 in the page metadata (older).

The guides rank the types the same way: chain is cheapest, belt and screw sit in the middle, direct drive and wall-mount cost the most. HomeGuide calls chain drives affordable and reliable but noisy, and says belt drives are quieter. It calls direct drive the most expensive type, but quiet, strong and low maintenance. Yelp describes the wall-mount opener as mounted on the wall rather than hung from the ceiling, which makes it an option for garages with low ceilings. The belt and wall-mount ranges differ most between sources. A contractor, AA Garage Door (September 2025), puts jackshaft units at $500 to $750 for the unit alone, above Yelp’s range.

Estimate your garage door opener installation cost

Estimate your garage door opener installation cost

Estimated range$350 – $550

Our estimate: the published ranges above multiplied out for your inputs. Not a quote. Installed ranges by drive type are from TrustyGarageDoor (June 2026), a referral service, and include one remote and the sensors. HomeGuide (July 2025) gives $300 to $900 overall. Extras are from HomeGuide, Yelp, Trusty and Networx; see the tables above and below. State adjustment: BLS construction wages (May 2025), applied to an assumed 50% labor share. How we calculate

Drive type (opener and installation, per opener): published range per unit
Chain drive$350–$550
Belt drive$450–$700
Screw drive$400–$600
Wall-mount (jackshaft)$550–$950

What the opener costs installed

Drive typeInstalled, TrustyGarageDoorUnit plus labor, HomeGuide (our sum)
Chain drive$350 – $550$300 – $650
Belt drive$450 – $700$350 – $850
Screw drive$400 – $600$350 – $900
Direct drive—$450 – $900
Wall-mount (jackshaft)$550 – $950—
Sources: TrustyGarageDoor, a referral service for garage door companies, June 12, 2026; HomeGuide, July 10, 2025.

Our estimate: the last column adds HomeGuide’s unit price for each drive type to its $150 to $400 labor range. HomeGuide does not publish installed totals by drive type, so this is a sum we made, not a quoted price. It lands close to HomeGuide’s own $300 to $900 overall range.

Dealer invoices run higher. A1 Garage Door Service reports a median installed price of $996 across its own jobs from 2021 to 2025, with the middle half between $523 and $1,369 (August 2026). It says entry-tier installs average about $450, a mid-tier unit $850, a premium ceiling-mount $950 or more and wall mounts $1,500. This is one company’s data, and its page gives slightly different middle-half ranges in different places, so read it as the upper end of the market rather than a typical price.

Horsepower and what size you need

Motor sizeYelp, average system price
½ hp$135 – $200
¾ hp$160 – $250
1 hp$185 – $250
1¼ hp$200 – $300
2 hp$250 – $320
Opener price before installation. Source: Yelp, page titled “Last Updated October 2026”, guide text dated July 2022 in the page metadata (older).

Bigger motors cost more, but not by much at the low end. HomeGuide says most openers are ½ hp, a small or light aluminum door may only need ⅓ hp, and a large, heavy or wood door may need ¾ hp.

Wall-mounted garage door opener next to a closed garage door with a safety sensor near the floor

Labor, wiring and what a quote includes

SourceLaborTime
HomeGuide, July 2025$150 – $4002 to 6 hours
Networx, 2026$120 – $400+1 to 3 hours
Taskrabbit, July 2026$100 – $200 (installation fees)—
Yelp, July 2022 (older)$300 – $600 (labor only, $60 – $100 an hour)4 to 6 hours
Sources: HomeGuide, July 10, 2025; Networx, 2026 guide (no date shown); Taskrabbit, updated July 27, 2026; Yelp, guide text dated July 2022 (older).

The guides do not agree on how long the job takes or what it costs, and Yelp’s labor figure is the highest. Part of the gap is scope. A swap onto a door that already works is quick. A first install adds brackets, sensors and wiring, and HomeGuide notes that swapping an opener takes less time than installing the opener, brackets, springs and sensors. Yelp says a new opener on an existing door may also need adjustments to the springs, tracks and rollers. The dealer A1 says a competent installer checks the door’s balance before mounting anything, because a new motor on an unbalanced door wears out early.

For a door taller than 7 to 8 feet, HomeGuide says installers may charge $50 to $100 more for an extension kit. It also says some estimates leave out sensors, and that a new opener may not work with old ones.

New outlet and wiring

An opener needs power at the ceiling. If the garage has no outlet there, add the electrician to the budget. Yelp puts the electrical work at about $100 to $150. Networx says older garages without power near the ceiling add $100 or more. TrustyGarageDoor says a new dedicated 20-amp circuit adds $150 to $300. If the garage has no electricity at all, HomeGuide says running power costs $10 to $25 per linear foot, so the distance from the house sets the bill.

Check what your quote assumes. Homewyse’s May 2026 estimate of $498 to $859 per door describes labor that includes an unswitched branch circuit and a grounded receptacle near the head unit. Its January 2026 page ($426 to $706) lists no wiring. Homewyse does not say how much of the difference is the circuit. For the price of adding outlets in general, see our guide to outlet installation cost.

Smart features and add-ons

ItemCostSource
Wi-Fi or smart control+$50 – $120, often $0 on newer unitsTrustyGarageDoor, June 2026
Wi-Fi or smart control+$50 – $150AA Garage Door, September 2025
Battery backup+$80 – $150TrustyGarageDoor, June 2026
Battery backup+$50 – $80AA Garage Door, September 2025
Wireless keypad$20 – $70HomeGuide, July 2025
Extra remote$20 – $40 eachHomeGuide, July 2025
New safety sensors$25 – $100HomeGuide, July 2025
Removing the old opener, if not included$25 – $100+Networx, 2026
Sources: TrustyGarageDoor, June 12, 2026; AA Garage Door, September 17, 2025; HomeGuide, July 10, 2025; Networx, 2026 guide (no date shown).

Battery backup is where the two contractor sources disagree most. Both are businesses that sell installs, so treat the add-on prices as ballparks and ask for them as separate lines on the quote. Networx puts premium smart openers at $1,200 to $1,500 or more installed.

Replacing an opener versus a first install

Replacing is usually the cheaper job. HomeGuide says most companies include removing the old opener in their labor, though some charge extra, and a swap takes less time than a first install. Taskrabbit gives $220 to $700 for replacing or upgrading an opener, device and installation included. If your old opener has simply stopped working, ask whether a repair is cheaper: HomeGuide lists opener repair at $150 to $350, and our garage door repair cost guide covers opener, sensor and spring repairs.

Opener typeMotor replacement, with labor
Chain drive$300 – $600
Belt drive$300 – $700
Screw drive$350 – $650
Direct drive$400 – $800
Source: HomeGuide, July 10, 2025.

HomeGuide warns that replacing only the motor can cost as much as or more than a whole replacement opener, and says openers last 10 to 15 years. The federal standard in 16 CFR Part 1211 applies to residential openers made on or after January 1, 1993. It requires built-in reversal (primary entrapment protection) and sets rules for secondary protection such as photoelectric sensors. An opener made before then may not meet it, which is a reason to replace rather than repair.

Buying the opener with a new door

If the door itself is worn out, price both jobs together. HomeGuide says bundling a new door, springs or other parts with the opener may earn a discount, and puts a new garage door at $1,000 to $3,500 for a 2-car garage. Our garage door replacement cost guide covers the door side of that decision, and our siding replacement cost guide covers the rest of the exterior. HomeGuide also notes that a garage with two small doors needs two openers, so budget for both.

How to keep the bill down

  • Get at least three estimates from installers who have been in business five years or more, as HomeGuide recommends, and compare the same opener and scope.
  • Match the motor to the door. HomeGuide says to avoid buying more horsepower than the door needs.
  • Skip features you will not use. Trusty says Wi-Fi is increasingly built into newer units, so check the model before paying for an upgrade.
  • Ask for the old-opener removal, sensors and remote programming to be written into the price.
  • Do not pay in full until the installation is done, and avoid the cheapest estimate, which HomeGuide says often signals lower quality.

Questions to ask before you sign

  • Which opener model and horsepower is quoted, and does it suit my door’s weight?
  • Does the price include removing the old opener, new sensors, a wall console and one or more remotes?
  • Is wiring or a new outlet included, or billed separately?
  • Will my door need an extension kit, and have you checked its balance and springs?
  • What does the warranty cover on the unit and on your labor?

For more on vetting an installer, read how to find a contractor.

Sources


These figures are cost ranges compiled from published pricing and regional labor rates. They are estimates, not quotes. What you pay depends on your home, your region and who you hire.