Carpet Installation Cost per Square Foot by Type in 2026


$2 – $8That is the typical carpet installation cost in 2026 per square foot, with old carpet removal, carpet, padding and labor included, and $200 to $900 to carpet a 10 x 12 room (HomeGuide). This Old House says $3 to $11 per square foot and Homewyse says $5.27 to $7.72. Fixr gives the widest span, $1.36 to $13.58, with a $7.47 average.

Carpet is the cheapest of the common floors. This Old House compares 200 square feet of each: $750 for carpet, against $2,180 for vinyl sheet, $3,530 for hardwood and $5,800 for ceramic tile (This Old House; its note cites RSMeans estimates and quotes from consumer focus groups). For tile in detail, see our guide to tile installation cost. Labor is a small slice of a carpet job, $0.50 to $1.50 per square foot at HomeGuide, so the fiber you pick and the padding underneath decide most of the bill.

Bedroom with freshly installed light gray cut-pile carpet, white baseboards and daylight from a window

Carpet installation cost per square foot

Component, per sq ftHomeGuideThis Old HouseFixrHomewyse
Installed total$2 – $8$3 – $11$1.36 – $13.58 (average $7.47)$5.27 – $7.72
Carpet material$1.00 – $4.50$1 – $20 (polyester to wool)$1.11 – $12.60—
Padding$0.25 – $1.00$0.75 – $2$0.35 – $1.14—
Labor$0.50 – $1.50$0.50 – $1$0.74 – $1.17—
Professional installation. Sources: HomeGuide, October 31, 2025; This Old House, updated June 8, 2026; Fixr, updated January 31, 2025; Homewyse, May 2026.

The guides do not measure the same thing. HomeGuide builds its $2 to $8 from four parts: old carpet removal ($0.25 to $1.00), padding, carpet and labor, so removal is already inside that total. Homewyse’s example job adds underlayment, an equipment allowance and optional removal. This Old House says its cost data came from Angi and HomeAdvisor, and its own page shows $2 to $8 in a summary box beside the $3 to $11 headline. Compare quotes line by line.

Carpet installation cost by type

FiberMaterial, per sq ft (This Old House)Typical life (HomeGuide)
Olefin$1 – $33 – 10 years
Polyester$1 – $35 – 15 years
Nylon$2 – $53 – 15 years
Triexta$3 – $810 – 20 years
Acrylic$3 – $8—
Sisal$5 – $157 – 10 years
Wool$4 – $208 – 20 years
Carpet only, before padding and labor. Sources: This Old House, updated June 8, 2026; HomeGuide, October 31, 2025.

Fiber matters more than style. HomeGuide puts cheap builder-grade nylon or polyester at $0.50 to $1.50 per square foot and says it lasts 3 to 5 years, while high-end and wool carpet runs $6 to $21 and lasts 12 to 20. It adds that carpet with a face weight under 30 oz. lasts less than 7 years, and 40 oz. or more lasts 12 or more (HomeGuide). This Old House notes that polyester holds up less well than nylon in busy rooms and can crush under furniture legs, so it suits spill-prone spaces such as playrooms better than hallways.

StyleThis Old HouseHomeGuide (older)
Berber (loop)$3 – $20$1 – $8
Cut and loop$1 – $10$1 – $9
Saxony$2 – $8$1.00 – $4.50
Frieze$1 – $8$1.00 – $8.00 (frieze, shag, cable)
Textured$1 – $12$0.60 – $9.00
Carpet only, per sq ft. Sources: This Old House, updated June 8, 2026; HomeGuide, August 31, 2023 (older).

The guides disagree most on Berber: $20 at the top for This Old House, $8 for HomeGuide. This Old House also says a high-end carpet usually costs about the same to install as a cheaper one. Carpet tiles are the exception: they install faster and cut labor.

Estimate your carpet installation cost

FiberEstimated installed, per sq ft
Polyester or olefin$2.25 – $6.00
Nylon$3.25 – $8.00
Triexta or acrylic$4.25 – $11.00
Sisal$6.25 – $18.00
Wool$5.25 – $23.00
Our calculation from This Old House (June 8, 2026): carpet price for the fiber, plus padding at $0.75 to $2 and labor at $0.50 to $1 per sq ft. Not a published price.

Our estimate: the table adds one guide’s material, padding and labor ranges, so the low end assumes the cheapest of everything and the high end the dearest. It leaves out removal and repairs. Waste is separate: Bob Vila says to expect 5% to 20% extra carpet and padding depending on room shape (Bob Vila, February 2023, older).

Estimate your carpet installation cost

Estimated range$338 – $900

Our estimate: the published ranges above multiplied out for your inputs. Not a quote. Fiber totals are our estimate: This Old House (June 2026) material prices plus its padding ($0.75 to $2) and labor ($0.50 to $1) per sq ft. Removal, flooring and subfloor from HomeGuide (October 2025 and February 2026); stairs from HomeGuide (October 2025). Totals do not include old-carpet removal unless you tick it. State adjustment: BLS construction wages (May 2025), applied to an assumed 50% labor share. How we calculate

Carpet fiber (carpet, padding and labor, per sq ft): published range per unit
Polyester or olefin$2.25–$6
Nylon$3.25–$8
Triexta or acrylic$4.25–$11
Sisal$6.25–$18
Wool$5.25–$23
Rolled carpet, a tack strip and a knee kicker tool on a bare plywood subfloor beside a wall

Padding, removal and other extras

Padding adds $0.25 to $1.00 per square foot at HomeGuide and $0.75 to $2 at This Old House. Fixr warns that most manufacturers will not honor a carpet warranty if proper padding was not installed, so ask which padding your carpet requires (Fixr).

Padding typeFixr (January 2025)Bob Vila (older)
Urethane foam, light traffic$0.50$0.75
Bonded urethane$0.49$0.90
Waffle rubber$0.89$1
Fiber cushion$0.86$1.25
Flat rubber, very high traffic$0.74$2
Per sq ft. Sources: Fixr, updated January 31, 2025; Bob Vila, February 9, 2023 (older).
ExtraHomeGuideThis Old House
Old carpet and pad removal, per sq ft$0.70 – $1.60$2 – $3
Removing old tile or hardwood, per sq ft$1.00 – $3.00$1.50 – $3.50
Subfloor repair or replacement, per sq ft$1.75 – $4.70$3 – $10
Moving furniture, per room$25 – $75Heavy items such as a piano: $50 – $100 extra
Threshold or transition, each$25 – $100—
In-home measuring$35 – $55, or free with the job—
Stain-resistant spray, 1,000 sq ft—About $80
Sources: HomeGuide, October 31, 2025; This Old House, updated June 8, 2026.

Removal is where the guides split most: $0.70 to $1.60 per square foot at HomeGuide, $2 to $3 at This Old House. HomeGuide’s separate removal guide says glued-down carpet costs $0.75 to $1.80 per square foot and that hauling and dump fees run $0.45 to $0.60 per square foot, or $50 to $100 (HomeGuide, February 6, 2026). A job that turns up water damage is a bigger one: see our guide to water damage restoration cost.

Cost by room, stairs and house size

AreaInstalled, HomeGuide
10 x 10 bedroom$175 – $750
10 x 12 room$200 – $900
12 x 12 bedroom$250 – $1,100
15 x 15 living room$400 – $1,700
20 x 20 room$700 – $3,000
Hallway$70 – $300
800 sq ft basement$1,400 – $6,000
1,200 sq ft of carpet (60% of a 2,000 sq ft house)$2,100 – $9,000
2,000 sq ft of carpet$3,500 – $15,000
Materials and labor. HomeGuide assumes about 60% of a home is carpeted. Source: HomeGuide, October 31, 2025.

Fixr sorts whole projects into three tiers instead: $475 to $1,980 for a budget install of one or two rooms or a basement, $1,406 to $5,073 for a mid-range job covering several bedrooms, a hallway and a staircase, and $17,525 to $31,885 for a high-end, whole-house job (Fixr, January 2025).

Stairs. HomeGuide’s main guide puts a flight of 13 stairs at $150 to $600, or $12 to $45 per step (HomeGuide). Its older stairs guide is higher: $180 to $880 for a straight staircase of 12 to 16 steps, $400 to $1,000 for L- or U-shaped, $500 to $1,300 curved and $800 to $1,500 spiral (HomeGuide, February 22, 2024, older). Removing old stair carpet adds $7 to $10 per stair (HomeGuide).

Big-box store or independent installer

Home DepotLowe’sIndependent installer
Installed, per sq ft$1.60 – $5.00 (with removal)$4 – $6 (carpet, pad, removal)Labor only: $0.50 – $1.50
Carpet alone, per sq ft$0.57 – $6.99$0.55 – $7.98—
Installation feeFree on $499+ of carpet at $0.99+ per sq ftFree with a $600 purchase in some promotions$35 – $80 per hour, $75 – $150 minimum
Labor warrantyLifetime1 yearAsk for it in writing
MeasuringUp to $50, credited to the purchaseFree with purchase$35 – $55, often credited
As reported by HomeGuide, October 31, 2025. Store terms change; confirm with the store.

This Old House confirms that some big-box stores offer free installation if you buy both carpet and padding (This Old House). HomeGuide warns that very low carpet prices or free installation can signal low-quality material or hidden fees. At the stores, tack strips, floor prep, transitions, subfloor work and glue-down jobs cost extra. HomeGuide says an average room takes an installer 4 to 8 hours, plus up to a day of prep (HomeGuide).

Doing it yourself

HomeGuide puts a DIY job at $1.25 to $6.00 per square foot and says renting carpet tools costs the same as hiring a pro (HomeGuide). This Old House advises hiring a professional for large jobs, since carpet that is not stretched properly is a trip hazard and can void the warranty (This Old House). Fixr calls laying carpet not DIY-friendly but says pulling up the old carpet yourself can cut labor charges (Fixr).

Carpet in a bigger project

For related budgets, see bathroom remodel cost, kitchen remodel cost and basement finishing cost. If carpet covers a hardwood floor you might keep, compare the price of hardwood floor refinishing, and for fresh walls to go with the new floor, interior painting cost.

How to keep the bill down

  • Get at least three in-person estimates and compare the same scope, as HomeGuide and This Old House both recommend.
  • Move the furniture and pull up the old carpet yourself if you can; This Old House and Fixr both say it saves labor.
  • Look at remnants and fall sales. HomeGuide says the largest discounts are on leftover remnants and the biggest sales come in fall.

Questions to ask before you sign

  • Does the price include removal and disposal of the old carpet and pad?
  • Which padding does the carpet warranty require, and is it in the quote?
  • Is moving furniture, tack strips, transitions and subfloor repair included, or extra?
  • Will you give me a floor diagram showing the seams?
  • Are you licensed, bonded and insured, and what is the labor warranty?

For more on vetting a flooring contractor, read how to find a contractor.

Carpet installation cost FAQ

How long does carpet last? HomeGuide says 5 to 20 years, depending on quality, traffic and care (HomeGuide). This Old House gives the same range.

Does water-damaged carpet need replacing? This Old House says flooded carpet usually does, because moisture trapped in the padding or backing can lead to mold even when none is visible.

Sources


These figures are cost ranges compiled from published pricing and regional labor rates. They are estimates, not quotes. What you pay depends on your home, your region and who you hire.