Furnace Repair Cost by Problem in 2026


$125 – $650That is the typical furnace repair cost in 2026, parts and labor included. HomeGuide puts the average repair at $125 to $480 (national average $300), and Fixr at $349 to $650 (national average $485). Cracked heat exchangers, failed blower motors and other big-part jobs run $1,000 to $3,000, which is when repairing starts to compete with replacing.

The price of a furnace repair depends far more on the part that failed than on the brand or the season. A flame sensor or an ignitor is a small, quick job; a heat exchanger is a different order of expense. The tables below list each problem with its price in three published guides. If you are weighing a repair against a new unit, our guide to furnace replacement cost has the other side of the sum, and the HVAC replacement cost guide covers a full heating and cooling swap.

Gas furnace in a basement utility area with the front panel removed, showing the burner assembly, ignitor and control board

Furnace repair cost by problem

Problem / partHomeGuideFixrForbes (older guide)
Flame sensor$80 – $250$68 – $127—
Ignitor$100 – $250$96 – $178$150 – $250
Limit switch$100 – $375$66 – $122—
Thermostat$190 – $480$91 – $169—
Control board$300 – $650$390 – $725$75 – $200 repair; up to $600 replacement
Blower motor$300 – $900$562 – $1,045$150 – $450 repair; up to $2,000 replacement
Draft inducer motor$400 – $1,100—$200 – $500 repair; up to $1,500 replacement
Gas valve$200 – $800—$75 simple repair; $200 – $600 replacement
Heat exchanger$1,000 – $3,000$1,346 – $2,673$100 – $200 repair; up to $1,500 replacement
Burner—$87 – $162—
Repair cost including parts and labor. Sources: HomeGuide, August 27, 2025; Fixr, updated August 29, 2025 (service call plus replacement parts); Forbes Home, audited April 18, 2024 — older guide (April 2024), shown only as a cross-check.

The guides agree on the order: small electrical parts cost the least, motors and boards sit in the middle, and the heat exchanger is the most expensive repair. They disagree on the middle. Fixr prices a control board at $390 to $725 where Forbes (April 2024) quotes $75 to $200 for a repair, and Forbes splits every part into a cheap “repair” price and a higher “replacement” price. Ask a technician whether the quote is for fixing the part or swapping it.

Estimate your furnace repair cost

Estimate your furnace repair cost

Estimated range$80 – $250

Our estimate: the published ranges above multiplied out for your inputs. Not a quote. Part ranges from HomeGuide (August 27, 2025), parts and labor. Fixr (August 29, 2025) quotes lower ceilings for most parts; see the table above. State adjustment: BLS construction wages (May 2025), applied to an assumed 50% labor share. How we calculate

Repair needed: published range per job
Flame sensor$80–$250
Ignitor$100–$250
Limit switch$100–$375
Thermostat$190–$480
Transformer$100–$250
Blower motor capacitor$100–$250
Gas valve$200–$800
Control board$300–$650
Fan blower motor$300–$900
Draft inducer motor$400–$1,100
Heat exchanger$1,000–$3,000

What an average furnace repair costs

HomeGuideFixrForbes (older guide)
National average$300$485$300
Typical range$125 – $480$349 – $650$150 – $300
Lowest and highest reported$80 – $1,100$66 – $2,673from $50 to over $1,200
Gas or oil furnace$100 – $480—$300 – $1,200 (gas, oil, propane)
Electric furnace$100 – $380—$50 – $300
Sources: HomeGuide, August 27, 2025; Fixr, August 29, 2025; Forbes Home, April 18, 2024 (older guide).

Our estimate: the headline range of $125 to $650 runs from the lowest typical figure (HomeGuide’s $125) to the highest typical figure (Fixr’s $650) among the two 2025 guides. We combined the ranges ourselves; it is not a measured price, and Forbes (April 2024) is left out because it is older.

Electric furnaces are cheaper to fix because they have no burner, ignitor or flue to fail; HomeGuide says electric repairs cost $100 to $380 against $100 to $480 for gas or oil, and lists heating elements at $125 to $400 per coil, with most electric furnaces having 2 to 5 coils.

Less common repairs

RepairHomeGuide
Blower motor capacitor$100 – $250
Transformer$100 – $250
Thermocouple (older pilot-light furnaces)$100 – $300
Fan-relay switch$100 – $300
Short-cycling repair$100 – $400
Fixing a furnace leak$100 – $400
Combustion chamber$200 – $600
Stainless-steel chimney liner$900 – $3,800
Repair cost including materials and labor. Source: HomeGuide, August 27, 2025. HomeGuide notes that a new control board costs $90 to $200 more when rewiring is needed.

Short-cycling — the furnace shutting off before it reaches the thermostat setting — is a symptom, not a part. HomeGuide lists clogged air filters, a failing flame sensor, a bad limit switch and an oversized furnace among the causes, so the bill depends on what the technician finds.

Service call, labor and emergency rates

RateHomeGuideFixr
Labor per hour, normal hours (parts extra)$75 – $150$87 – $162
Emergency, weekend or holiday labor per hour$140 – $210costs more; no figure given
Tune-up and inspection$70 – $200—
Annual maintenance plan$150 – $450—
Sources: HomeGuide, August 27, 2025; Fixr, August 29, 2025.

Both guides say prices rise in cold weather when demand is high. The labor rate is not what the technician earns: the Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a median of $29.33 an hour for heating, air conditioning and refrigeration mechanics and installers (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook, May 2025 pay data). The difference pays for the van, tools, insurance, licensing and overhead.

Repair or replace?

HomeGuide says most heating repairs cost $100 to $600 while a new furnace averages $3,500 to $7,500 or more, and that replacing is typically best for units that need frequent repairs or are more than 20 years old. It puts furnace life at 15 to 30 years. This Old House (updated May 25, 2026) gives 20 to 30 years and says that after about 15 years you may need to consider replacement if the furnace has significant problems and needs frequent repairs. The Department of Energy adds that retrofit costs should be weighed against the cost of a new furnace, especially if replacement is likely within a few years (U.S. Department of Energy, archived May 31, 2026).

One older rule of thumb: if the needed repairs cost more than 30 percent of a new furnace, replacing is often the better investment (Bob Vila, older guide, updated January 27, 2023).

Our estimate: applying that 30 percent rule to HomeGuide’s $3,500 to $7,500 replacement range gives a repair limit of about $1,050 to $2,250. By that rule, a $200 ignitor is not close, and a $1,000 to $3,000 heat exchanger straddles the line. The 30 percent figure is one guide’s rule of thumb, not a standard, and our arithmetic is not a measured price.

For what a new unit would cost, see our furnace replacement cost guide. If the furnace is paired with an air conditioner, our AC repair cost guide covers the cooling side, and how often to service HVAC explains the yearly check that catches many of these failures early.

Close-up of a furnace blower compartment with the blower motor and capacitor visible and a clean white air filter beside it

Cracked heat exchanger and carbon monoxide

HomeGuide says most technicians replace a heat exchanger rather than repair it because of possible carbon monoxide leaks. The Consumer Product Safety Commission lists malfunctioning fuel-burning appliances such as furnaces among the sources of carbon monoxide, recommends a professional inspection and servicing of the heating system every year, and advises a CO alarm that meets the current UL 2034 standard. It also states that more than 200 people in the United States die every year from CO produced by non-automotive consumer products (CPSC). If your alarm sounds, get everyone outside and call for help before you call a repair company.

How to keep the bill down

  • Replace the air filter on schedule: HomeGuide says to change filters every 1 to 3 months, and the filter alone costs $10 to $70 or more.
  • Book a yearly tune-up, $70 to $200 according to HomeGuide, which says a well-maintained furnace has the lowest repair costs and lasts the longest.
  • Avoid after-hours calls when you can wait: $140 to $210 an hour against $75 to $150 in normal hours (HomeGuide).
  • Compare at least three in-person estimates and get the estimate and contract in writing before work begins (HomeGuide).
  • If the furnace is under 10 years old, check the warranty first: Fixr notes the repair may be a warranty claim, and HomeGuide says most furnace warranties cover parts for 5 to 10 years but not labor.
  • Do not pay in full up front; follow a payment plan and keep receipts (HomeGuide).

Questions to ask before you sign

  • Do you charge a diagnostic fee, and is it applied to my repair bill?
  • Is the quote to repair the part or to replace it, and are labor, materials and cleanup all included?
  • Can you test for carbon monoxide leaks with a combustion analyzer?
  • Is the part covered by the manufacturer’s warranty, and what warranty do you give on your labor and parts?
  • What do you charge for work outside normal business hours?
  • Am I better off repairing or replacing, given the age of my furnace?

These questions follow the checklist in HomeGuide, which also advises verifying the contractor’s state and local licenses and looking for certifications such as NATE.

Sources


These figures are cost ranges compiled from published pricing and regional labor rates. They are estimates, not quotes. What you pay depends on your home, your region and who you hire.